Search:
Advance search
 

DIVERSITY AND CLASSIFICATION OF INDIAN BIRDS

The systematic backbone and nomenclature as well as common names of birds used on this website follow the latest published list of Indian birds:

Praveen J., Jayapal, R., & Pittie, A., 2016. A checklist of the birds of India. Indian BIRDS, 11:113-170. Excel format available from Indian BIRDS.

In the list below, 'ACN' represents an alternative common name or a name that is open to taxonomic interpretation (the latter in brackets, '[ ]'). Further taxonomic details and notes may be found in Praveen et al. (2016).


          ORDER ANSERIFORMES
 
          Family Anatidae
  1. Fulvous Whistling Duck — Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816) (ACN=Large Whistling Teal)
  2. Lesser Whistling Duck — Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821) (ACN=Lesser Whistling Teal, Tree Duck)
  3. White-headed Duck — Oxyura leucocephala (Scopoli, 1769) (ACN=White-headed Stiff-tailed Duck)
  4. Mute Swan — Cygnus olor (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
  5. Tundra Swan — Cygnus columbianus (Ord, 1815) (ACN=Bewick's Swan C. [c.] bewickii)
  6. Whooper Swan — Cygnus cygnus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  7. Red-breasted Goose — Branta ruficollis (Pallas, 1769)
  8. Bar-headed Goose — Anser indicus (Latham, 1790)
  9. Greylag Goose — Anser anser (Linnaeus, 1758)
  10. Bean Goose — Anser fabalis (Latham, 1787) (ACN=[Tundra Bean Goose, Taiga Bean Goose])
  11. Greater White-fronted Goose — Anser albifrons (Scopoli, 1769)
  12. Lesser White-fronted Goose — Anser erythropus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  13. Long-tailed Duck — Clangula hyemalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  14. Common Goldeneye — Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus, 1758)
  15. Smew — Mergellus albellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  16. Common Merganser — Mergus merganser Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Goosander)
  17. Red-breasted Merganser — Mergus serrator Linnaeus, 1758
  18. Common Shelduck — Tadorna tadorna (Linnaeus, 1758)
  19. Ruddy Shelduck — Tadorna ferruginea (Pallas, 1764) (ACN=Brahminy Duck)
  20. Marbled Teal — Marmaronetta angustirostris (Ménétriés, 1832) (ACN=Marbled Duck)
  21. White-winged Wood Duck — Asarcornis scutulata (S. Müller, 1842) (ACN=White-winged Duck)
  22. Red-crested Pochard — Netta rufina (Pallas, 1773)
  23. Common Pochard — Aythya ferina (Linnaeus, 1758)
  24. Baer's Pochard — Aythya baeri (Radde, 1863)
  25. Ferruginous Duck — Aythya nyroca (Güldenstädt, 1770) (ACN=White-eyed Pochard)
  26. Tufted Duck — Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Tufted Pochard)
  27. Greater Scaup — Aythya marila (Linnaeus, 1761)
  28. Pink-headed Duck — Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (Latham, 1790)
  29. Garganey — Spatula querquedula (Linnaeus, 1758)
  30. Northern Shoveler — Spatula clypeata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  31. Baikal Teal — Sibirionetta formosa (Georgi, 1775)
  32. Falcated Duck — Mareca falcata (Georgi, 1775) (ACN=Falcated Teal)
  33. Gadwall — Mareca strepera (Linnaeus, 1758)
  34. Eurasian Wigeon — Mareca penelope (Linnaeus, 1758)
  35. Chinese Spot-billed Duck — Anas zonorhyncha Swinhoe, 1866 (ACN=Eastern Spot-billed Duck)
  36. Indian Spot-billed Duck — Anas poecilorhyncha J.R. Forster, 1781 (ACN=Spotbill Duck (incl. A. zonorhyncha))
  37. Mallard — Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus, 1758
  38. Andaman Teal — Anas gibberifrons albogularis (Hume, 1873) (ACN=[Grey Teal, Sunda Teal])
  39. Northern Pintail — Anas acuta Linnaeus, 1758
  40. Common Teal — Anas crecca Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Green-winged Teal, Eurasian Teal)
  41. Comb Duck — Sarkidiornis melanotos (Pennant, 1769) (ACN=Knob-billed Duck, African Comb Duck)
  42. Mandarin Duck — Aix galericulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  43. Cotton Teal — Nettapus coromandelianus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Cotton Pygmy Goose)


    ORDER GALLIFORMES

    Family Megapodiidae


  44. Nicobar Megapode — Megapodius nicobariensis Blyth, 1846 (ACN=Nicobar Scrubfowl)

    Family Phasianidae

  45. Common Hill Partridge — Arborophila torqueola (Valenciennes, 1825) (ACN=Hill Partridge)
  46. Rufous-throated Hill Partridge — Arborophila rufogularis (Blyth, 1849) (ACN=Rufous-throated Partridge)
  47. White-cheeked Hill Partridge — Arborophila atrogularis (Blyth, 1849) (ACN=White-cheeked Partridge)
  48. Chestnut-breasted Hill Partridge — Arborophila mandellii Hume, 1874 (ACN=Chestnut-breasted Partridge)
  49. Indian Peafowl — Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Blue Peafowl, Common Peafowl)
  50. Green Peafowl — Pavo muticus Linnaeus, 1766 (ACN=Burmese Peafowl)
  51. Grey Peacock Pheasant — Polyplectron bicalcaratum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  52. Common Quail — Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Grey Quail)
  53. Japanese Quail — Coturnix japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1849
  54. Rain Quail — Coturnix coromandelica (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Black-breasted Quail)
  55. Blue-breasted Quail — Synoicus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=King Quail, Asian Blue Quail)
  56. Himalayan Snowcock — Tetraogallus himalayensis G.R. Gray, 1843
  57. Tibetan Snowcock — Tetraogallus tibetanus Gould, 1854
  58. Chukar Partridge — Alectoris chukar (J.E. Gray, 1830) (ACN=Chukor)
  59. Snow Partridge — Lerwa lerwa (Hodgson, 1833)
  60. Jungle Bush Quail — Perdicula asiatica (Latham, 1790)
  61. Rock Bush Quail — Perdicula argoondah (Sykes, 1832)
  62. Painted Bush Quail — Perdicula erythrorhyncha (Sykes, 1832)
  63. Manipur Bush Quail — Perdicula manipurensis Hume, 1881
  64. Himalayan Quail — Ophrysia superciliosa (J.E. Gray, 1846) (ACN=Mountain Quail)
  65. Black Francolin — Francolinus francolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Black Partridge)
  66. Painted Francolin — Francolinus pictus (Jardine & Selby, 1828) (ACN=Painted Partridge)
  67. Chinese Francolin — Francolinus pintadeanus (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=Burmese Francolin)
  68. Grey Francolin — Francolinus pondicerianus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Grey Partridge)
  69. Swamp Francolin — Francolinus gularis (Temminck, 1815) (ACN=Swamp Partridge)
  70. Mountain Bamboo Partridge — Bambusicola fytchii Anderson, 1871 (ACN=Bamboo Partridge)
  71. Red Junglefowl — Gallus gallus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  72. Grey Junglefowl — Gallus sonneratii Temminck, 1813
  73. Himalayan Monal — Lophophorus impejanus (Latham, 1790) (ACN=Impeyan Monal, Impeyan Monal Pheasant)
  74. Sclater's Monal — Lophophorus sclateri Jerdon, 1870
  75. Western Tragopan — Tragopan melanocephalus (J.E. Gray, 1829) (ACN=Western Horned Pheasant)
  76. Satyr Tragopan — Tragopan satyra (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Crimson Horned Pheasant)
  77. Blyth's Tragopan — Tragopan blythii (Jerdon, 1870) (ACN=Grey-bellied Tragopan)
  78. Temminck's Tragopan — Tragopan temminckii (J.E. Gray, 1831) (ACN=Chinese Crimson Horned Pheasant)
  79. Mrs Hume's Pheasant — Syrmaticus humiae (Hume, 1881) (ACN=Mrs Hume's Barred-back Pheasant)
  80. Cheer Pheasant — Catreus wallichii (Hardwicke, 1827)
  81. Kalij Pheasant — Lophura leucomelanos (Latham, 1790) (ACN=Kaleej Pheasant)
  82. Tibetan Partridge — Perdix hodgsoniae (Hodgson, 1856)
  83. Red Spurfowl — Galloperdix spadicea (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
  84. Painted Spurfowl — Galloperdix lunulata (Valenciennes, 1825)
  85. Koklass Pheasant — Pucrasia macrolopha (Lesson, 1829) (ACN=Koklas Pheasant)
  86. Blood Pheasant — Ithaginis cruentus (Hardwicke, 1821)


    ORDER PHOENICOPTERIFORMES

    Family Phoenicopteridae


  87. Greater Flamingo — Phoenicopterus roseus Pallas, 1811
  88. Lesser Flamingo — Phoeniconaias minor (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1798)
  89. Little Grebe — Tachybaptus ruficollis (Pallas, 1764) (ACN=Dabchick)
  90. Red-necked Grebe — Podiceps grisegena (Boddaert, 1783)
  91. Great Crested Grebe — Podiceps cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  92. Horned Grebe — Podiceps auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Slavonian Grebe)
  93. Black-necked Grebe — Podiceps nigricollis C.L. Brehm, 1831 (ACN=Eared Grebe)


    ORDER COLUMBIFORMES

    Family Columbidae

  94. Rock Pigeon — Columba livia J.F. Gmelin, 1789 (ACN=Rock Dove, Blue Rock Pigeon)
  95. Hill Pigeon — Columba rupestris Pallas, 1811
  96. Snow Pigeon — Columba leuconota Vigors, 1831
  97. Yellow-eyed Pigeon — Columba eversmanni Bonaparte, 1856 (ACN=Pale-backed Pigeon, Eastern Stock Pigeon)
  98. Common Wood Pigeon — Columba palumbus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Wood Pigeon, Eastern Wood Pigeon)
  99. Speckled Wood Pigeon — Columba hodgsonii Vigors, 1832 (ACN=Speckled Pigeon)
  100. Ashy Wood Pigeon — Columba pulchricollis Blyth, 1846 (ACN=Ashy Pigeon)
  101. Nilgiri Wood Pigeon — Columba elphinstonii (Sykes, 1832) (ACN=Nilgiri Pigeon)
  102. Pale-capped Pigeon — Columba punicea Blyth, 1842 (ACN=Purple Wood Pigeon)
  103. Andaman Wood Pigeon — Columba palumboides (Hume, 1873) (ACN=Andaman Pigeon)
  104. European Turtle Dove — Streptopelia turtur (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Turtle Dove)
  105. Oriental Turtle Dove — Streptopelia orientalis (Latham, 1790) (ACN=Rufous Turtle Dove)
  106. Eurasian Collared Dove — Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky, 1838) (ACN=Indian Ring Dove)
  107. Red Collared Dove — Streptopelia tranquebarica (Hermann, 1804) (ACN=Red Turtle Dove)
  108. Spotted Dove — Streptopelia chinensis (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=[Western Spotted Dove, Eastern Spotted Dove])
  109. Laughing Dove — Streptopelia senegalensis (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Little Brown Dove, Senegal Dove)
  110. Barred Cuckoo Dove — Macropygia unchall (Wagler, 1827) (ACN=Bar-tailed Cuckoo Dove)
  111. Andaman Cuckoo Dove — Macropygia rufipennis Blyth, 1846
  112. Orange-breasted Green Pigeon — Treron bicinctus (Jerdon, 1840)
  113. Pompadour Green Pigeon — Treron pompadora (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=[Grey-fronted Green Pigeon, Andaman Green Pigeon, Ashy-headed Green Pigeon])
  114. Thick-billed Green Pigeon — Treron curvirostra (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
  115. Yellow-legged Green Pigeon — Treron phoenicopterus (Latham, 1790) (ACN=Yellow-footed Green Pigeon)
  116. Pin-tailed Green Pigeon — Treron apicauda Blyth, 1846
  117. Wedge-tailed Green Pigeon — Treron sphenurus (Vigors, 1832) (ACN=Kokla)
  118. Nicobar Pigeon — Caloenas nicobarica (Linnaeus, 1758)
  119. Emerald Dove — Chalcophaps indica (Linnaeus, 1758)
  120. Green Imperial Pigeon — Ducula aenea (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=[Nicobar Imperial Pigeon])
  121. Mountain Imperial Pigeon — Ducula badia (Raffles, 1822) (ACN=Maroon-backed Imperial Pigeon D. b. cuprea & D. b. insignis, Grey-headed Imperial Pigeon D. b. griseicapilla; [Nilgiri Imperial Pigeon])
  122. Pied Imperial Pigeon — Ducula bicolor (Scopoli, 1786)


    ORDER PTEROCLIFORMES

    Family Pteroclidae

  123. Tibetan Sandgrouse — Syrrhaptes tibetanus Gould, 1850
  124. Pallas's Sandgrouse — Syrrhaptes paradoxus (Pallas, 1773)
  125. Pin-tailed Sandgrouse — Pterocles alchata (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Large Pintail Sandgrouse)
  126. Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse — Pterocles exustus Temminck, 1825 (ACN=Common Indian Sandgrouse, Indian Sandgrouse)
  127. Spotted Sandgrouse — Pterocles senegallus (Linnaeus, 1771)
  128. Black-bellied Sandgrouse — Pterocles orientalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Imperial Sandgrouse)
  129. Painted Sandgrouse — Pterocles indicus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Close-barred Sandgrouse (incl. P. lichtensteinii))


    ORDER PHAETHONTIFORMES

    Family Phaethontidae

  130. Red-billed Tropicbird — Phaethon aethereus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Short-tailed Tropicbird)
  131. Red-tailed Tropicbird — Phaethon rubricauda Boddaert, 1783
  132. White-tailed Tropicbird — Phaethon lepturus Daudin, 1802 (ACN=White Tropicbird)


    ORDER CAPRIMULGIFORMES

    Family Podargidae


  133. Sri Lanka Frogmouth — Batrachostomus moniliger Blyth, 1849
  134. Hodgson's Frogmouth — Batrachostomus hodgsoni (G.R. Gray, 1859)

    Family Caprimulgidae

  135. Great Eared Nightjar — Lyncornis macrotis (Vigors, 1831)
  136. Grey Nightjar — Caprimulgus indicus Latham, 1790 (ACN=[Jungle Nightjar/Indian Jungle Nightjar])
  137. European Nightjar — Caprimulgus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Eurasian Nightjar)
  138. Sykes's Nightjar — Caprimulgus mahrattensis Sykes, 1832
  139. Jerdon's Nightjar — Caprimulgus atripennis Jerdon, 1845
  140. Large-tailed Nightjar — Caprimulgus macrurus Horsfield, 1821 (ACN=Long-tailed Nightjar (incl. C. atripennis & C. andamanicus))
  141. Andaman Nightjar — Caprimulgus andamanicus Hume, 1873
  142. Indian Nightjar — Caprimulgus asiaticus Latham, 1790 (ACN=Common Indian Nightjar, Indian Little Nightjar)
  143. Savanna Nightjar — Caprimulgus affinis Horsfield, 1821 (ACN=Franklin's Nightjar, Allied Nightjar)

    Family Apodidae

  144. Crested Treeswift — Hemiprocne coronata (Tickell, 1833)
  145. White-rumped Spinetail — Zoonavena sylvatica (Tickell, 1846) (ACN=White-rumped Needletail, White-rumped Spinetail Swift)
  146. White-throated Needletail — Hirundapus caudacutus (Latham, 1801) (ACN=White-throated Spinetail Swift)
  147. Silver-backed Needletail — Hirundapus cochinchinensis (Oustalet, 1878) (ACN=Cochinchina Spinetail Swift)
  148. Brown-backed Needletail — Hirundapus giganteus (Temminck, 1825) (ACN=Brown-throated Needletail, Large Brown-throated Spinetail Swift)
  149. Glossy Swiftlet — Collocalia esculenta (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=White-bellied Swiftlet)
  150. Himalayan Swiftlet — Aerodramus brevirostris (Horsfield, 1840)
  151. Indian Swiftlet — Aerodramus unicolor (Jerdon, 1840) (ACN=Indian Edible-nest Swiftlet)
  152. Edible-nest Swiftlet — Aerodramus fuciphagus (Thunberg, 1812) (ACN=Andaman Grey-rumped Swiftlet, White-nest Swiftlet)
  153. Asian Palm Swift — Cypsiurus balasiensis (J.E. Gray, 1829)
  154. Alpine Swift — Tachymarptis melba (Linnaeus, 1758)
  155. Dark-rumped Swift — Apus acuticauda (Jerdon, 1864) (ACN=Khasi Hills Swift)
  156. Pacific Swift — Apus pacificus (Latham, 1801) (ACN=Fork-tailed Swift, Large White-rumped Swift; [Blyth's Swift])
  157. Nepal House Swift — Apus nipalensis (Hodgson, 1837)
  158. Indian House Swift — Apus affinis (J.E. Gray, 1830) (ACN=Little Swift, House Swift (incl. A. nipalensis))
  159. Common Swift — Apus apus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Swift)


    ORDER CUCULIFORMES

    Family Cuculidae
  160. Greater Coucal — Centropus sinensis (Stephens, 1815) (ACN=Crow-pheasant; [Andaman Coucal])
  161. Lesser Coucal — Centropus bengalensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
  162. Sirkeer Malkoha — Taccocua leschenaultii Lesson, 1830 (ACN=Sirkeer Cuckoo)
  163. Blue-faced Malkoha — Phaenicophaeus viridirostris (Jerdon, 1840) (ACN=Small Green-billed Malkoha)
  164. Green-billed Malkoha — Phaenicophaeus tristis (Lesson, 1830) (ACN=Large Green-billed Malkoha)
  165. Pied Cuckoo — Clamator jacobinus (Boddaert, 1783) (ACN=Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin Cuckoo)
  166. Chestnut-winged Cuckoo — Clamator coromandus (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Red-winged Crested Cuckoo)
  167. Asian Koel — Eudynamys scolopaceus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Common Koel)
  168. Asian Emerald Cuckoo — Chrysococcyx maculatus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
  169. Violet Cuckoo — Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus (Horsfield, 1821)
  170. Banded Bay Cuckoo — Cacomantis sonneratii (Latham, 1790) (ACN=Bay-banded Cuckoo)
  171. Plaintive Cuckoo — Cacomantis merulinus (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=Rufous-bellied Plaintive Cuckoo)
  172. Grey-bellied Cuckoo — Cacomantis passerinus (Vahl, 1797) (ACN=Indian Plaintive Cuckoo)
  173. Drongo Cuckoo — Surniculus lugubris (Horsfield, 1821) (ACN=[Fork-tailed Drongo Cuckoo, Square-tailed Drongo Cuckoo])
  174. Large Hawk Cuckoo — Hierococcyx sparverioides (Vigors, 1832)
  175. Common Hawk Cuckoo — Hierococcyx varius (Vahl, 1797) (ACN=Brainfever Bird)
  176. Whistling Hawk Cuckoo — Hierococcyx nisicolor (Blyth, 1843) (ACN=Hodgson's Hawk Cuckoo (with H. fugax))
  177. Indian Cuckoo — Cuculus micropterus Gould, 1838
  178. Common Cuckoo — Cuculus canorus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Eurasian Cuckoo)
  179. Himalayan Cuckoo — Cuculus saturatus Blyth, 1843 (ACN=Oriental Cuckoo (incl. C. optatus))
  180. Lesser Cuckoo — Cuculus poliocephalus Latham, 1790 (ACN=Small Cuckoo)


    ORDER GRUIFORMES


    Family Rallidae

  181. Andaman Crake — Rallina canningi (Blyth, 1863) (ACN=Andaman Banded Crake)
  182. Slaty-legged Crake — Rallina eurizonoides (Lafresnaye, 1845) (ACN=Slaty-legged Banded Crake)
  183. Western Water Rail — Rallus aquaticus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Water Rail (incl. R. indicus))
  184. Eastern Water Rail — Rallus indicus Blyth, 1849 (ACN=Brown-cheeked Rail)
  185. Slaty-breasted Rail — Lewinia striata (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Blue-breasted Banded Rail)
  186. Corncrake — Crex crex (Linnaeus, 1758)
  187. Spotted Crake — Porzana porzana (Linnaeus, 1766)
  188. Ruddy-breasted Crake — Zapornia fusca (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Ruddy Crake)
  189. Brown Crake — Zapornia akool (Sykes, 1832)
  190. Little Crake — Zapornia parva (Scopoli, 1769)
  191. Baillon's Crake — Zapornia pusilla (Pallas, 1776)
  192. Black-tailed Crake — Zapornia bicolor (Walden, 1872) (ACN=Elwes's Crake)
  193. White-breasted Waterhen — Amaurornis phoenicurus (Pennant, 1769)
  194. White-browed Crake — Amaurornis cinerea (Vieillot, 1819)
  195. Watercock — Gallicrex cinerea (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Kora)
  196. Purple Swamphen — Porphyrio porphyrio (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Purple Moorhen, Grey-headed Swamphen P. [p.] poliocephalus)
  197. Common Moorhen — Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Eurasian Moorhen, Indian Moorhen)
  198. Common Coot — Fulica atra Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Eurasian Coot)

    Family Heliornithidae

  199. Masked Finfoot — Heliopais personatus (G.R. Gray, 1849)

    Family Gruidae

  200. Siberian Crane — Leucogeranus leucogeranus (Pallas, 1773)
  201. Sarus Crane — Antigone antigone (Linnaeus, 1758)
  202. Demoiselle Crane — Grus virgo (Linnaeus, 1758)
  203. Common Crane — Grus grus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  204. Black-necked Crane — Grus nigricollis Przevalski, 1876


    ORDER OTIDIFORMES

    Family Otididae
  205. Great Indian Bustard — Ardeotis nigriceps (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Indian Bustard)
  206. Little Bustard — Tetrax tetrax (Linnaeus, 1758)
  207. Bengal Florican — Houbaropsis bengalensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
  208. Lesser Florican — Sypheotides indicus (J.F. Miller, 1782) (ACN=Leekh, Likh)
  209. Macqueen's Bustard — Chlamydotis macqueenii (J.E. Gray, 1832) (ACN=Asian Houbara, Houbara Bustard (with C. undulata))


    ORDER GAVIIFORMES

    Family Gaviidae

  210. Red-throated Diver — Gavia stellata (Pontoppidan, 1763) (ACN=Red-throated Loon)
  211. Black-throated Diver — Gavia arctica (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Black-throated Loon, Arctic Loon)


    ORDER PROCELLARIIFORMES

    Family Oceanitidae

  212. Wilson's Storm-petrel — Oceanites oceanicus (Kuhl, 1820)
  213. White-faced Storm-petrel — Pelagodroma marina (Latham, 1790)
  214. Black-bellied Storm-petrel — Fregetta tropica (Gould, 1844) (ACN=Dusky-vented Storm-petrel)

    Family Hydrobatidae

  215. Swinhoe's Storm-petrel — Hydrobates monorhis (Swinhoe, 1867) (ACN=Fork-tailed Storm-petrel)

    Family Procellariidae

  216. Cape Petrel — Daption capense (Linnaeus, 1758)
  217. Barau's Petrel — Pterodroma baraui (Jouanin, 1964)
  218. Wedge-tailed Shearwater — Ardenna pacifica (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
  219. Short-tailed Shearwater — Ardenna tenuirostris (Temminck, 1836) (ACN=Slender-billed Shearwater)
  220. Flesh-footed Shearwater — Ardenna carneipes (Gould, 1844) (ACN=Pink-footed Shearwater (incl. A. creatopus))
  221. Streaked Shearwater — Calonectris leucomelas (Temminck, 1836) (ACN=White-fronted Shearwater)
  222. Cory's Shearwater — Calonectris borealis (Cory, 1881)
  223. Tropical Shearwater — Puffinus bailloni Bonaparte, 1857 (ACN=[Persian Shearwater])
  224. Jouanin's Petrel — Bulweria fallax Jouanin, 1955 (ACN=Jouanin's Gadfly Petrel)


    ORDER PELECANIFORMES

    Family Ciconiidae

  225. Greater Adjutant — Leptoptilos dubius (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Adjutant Stork)
  226. Lesser Adjutant — Leptoptilos javanicus (Horsfield, 1821)
  227. Painted Stork — Mycteria leucocephala (Pennant, 1769)
  228. Asian Openbill — Anastomus oscitans (Boddaert, 1783) (ACN=Openbill Stork, Open-billed Stork)
  229. Black Stork — Ciconia nigra (Linnaeus, 1758)
  230. Woolly-necked Stork — Ciconia episcopus (Boddaert, 1783) (ACN=Asian Woollyneck C. e. episcopus, White-necked Stork)
  231. European White Stork — Ciconia ciconia (Linnaeus, 1758)
  232. Black-necked Stork — Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus (Latham, 1790)

    Family Pelecanidae
  233. Great White Pelican — Pelecanus onocrotalus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Rosy Pelican)
  234. Spot-billed Pelican — Pelecanus philippensis J.F. Gmelin, 1789 (ACN=Grey Pelican)
  235. Dalmatian Pelican — Pelecanus crispus Bruch, 1832

    Family Ardeidae

  236. Eurasian Bittern — Botaurus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Great Bittern)
  237. Little Bittern — Ixobrychus minutus (Linnaeus, 1766)
  238. Yellow Bittern — Ixobrychus sinensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
  239. Cinnamon Bittern — Ixobrychus cinnamomeus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Chestnut Bittern)
  240. Black Bittern — Ixobrychus flavicollis (Latham, 1790)
  241. Malayan Night Heron — Gorsachius melanolophus (Raffles, 1822) (ACN=Malay Bittern, Tiger Bittern)
  242. Black-crowned Night Heron — Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus, 1758)
  243. Striated Heron — Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Little Green Heron)
  244. Indian Pond Heron — Ardeola grayii (Sykes, 1832) (ACN=Paddybird)
  245. Chinese Pond Heron — Ardeola bacchus (Bonaparte, 1855)
  246. Cattle Egret — Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  247. Grey Heron — Ardea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758
  248. White-bellied Heron — Ardea insignis Hume, 1878
  249. Goliath Heron — Ardea goliath Cretzschmar, 1829 (ACN=Giant Heron)
  250. Purple Heron — Ardea purpurea Linnaeus, 1766
  251. Great Egret — Ardea alba Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Large Egret)
  252. Intermediate Egret — Ardea intermedia Wagler, 1829 (ACN=Median Egret, Smaller Egret)
  253. Little Egret — Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)
  254. Western Reef Egret — Egretta gularis (Bosc, 1792) (ACN=Western Reef Heron, Indian Reef Heron)
  255. Pacific Reef Egret — Egretta sacra (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Pacific Reef Heron, Eastern Reef Egret, Eastern Reef Heron)
  256. Chinese Egret — Egretta eulophotes (Swinhoe, 1860)

    Family Threskiornithidae

  257. Black-headed Ibis — Threskiornis melanocephalus (Latham, 1790) (ACN=White Ibis, Oriental White Ibis)
  258. Eurasian Spoonbill — Platalea leucorodia Linnaeus, 1758
  259. Indian Black Ibis — Pseudibis papillosa (Temminck, 1824) (ACN=Red-naped Ibis)
  260. Glossy Ibis — Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766)

    Family Fregatidae
  261. Lesser Frigatebird — Fregata ariel (G.R. Gray, 1845) (ACN=Least Frigatebird)
  262. Great Frigatebird — Fregata minor (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Lesser Frigatebird (vide HBK))
  263. Christmas Island Frigatebird — Fregata andrewsi Mathews, 1914 (ACN=Christmas Frigatebird)

    Family Sulidae

  264. Red-footed Booby — Sula sula (Linnaeus, 1766)
  265. Brown Booby — Sula leucogaster (Boddaert, 1783)
  266. Masked Booby — Sula dactylatra Lesson, 1831

    Family Phalacrocoracidae

  267. Little Cormorant — Microcarbo niger (Vieillot, 1817)
  268. Great Cormorant — Phalacrocorax carbo (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Large Cormorant)
  269. Indian Cormorant — Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Stephens, 1826 (ACN=Indian Shag)

    Family Anhingidae

  270. Oriental Darter — Anhinga melanogaster Pennant, 1769 (ACN=Snake-bird)


    ORDER CHARADRIIFORMES

    Family Burhinidae


  271. Eurasian Thick-knee — Burhinus oedicnemus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Eurasian Stone-curlew; [Indian Thick-knee])
  272. Great Thick-knee — Esacus recurvirostris (Cuvier, 1829) (ACN=Great Stone-curlew, Great Stone Plover)
  273. Beach Thick-knee — Esacus magnirostris (Vieillot, 1818) (ACN=Beach Stone-curlew, Australian Stone Plover)

    Family Haematopodidae

  274. Eurasian Oystercatcher — Haematopus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758
  275. Ibisbill — Ibidorhyncha struthersii Vigors, 1832

    Family Recurvirostridae
  276. Pied Avocet — Recurvirostra avosetta Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Avocet)
  277. Black-winged Stilt — Himantopus himantopus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=[White-headed Stilt, Pied Stilt])

    Family Charadriidae

  278. Grey Plover — Pluvialis squatarola (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Black-bellied Plover)
  279. Eurasian Golden Plover — Pluvialis apricaria (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=European Golden Plover, Golden Plover)
  280. Pacific Golden Plover — Pluvialis fulva (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Eastern Golden Plover)
  281. Common Ringed Plover — Charadrius hiaticula Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Eastern Ringed Plover)
  282. Long-billed Plover — Charadrius placidus J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1863 (ACN=Long-billed Ringed Plover)
  283. Little Ringed Plover — Charadrius dubius Scopoli, 1786
  284. Kentish Plover — Charadrius alexandrinus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=[White-faced Plover])
  285. Lesser Sand Plover — Charadrius mongolus Pallas, 1776 (ACN=Mongolian Plover)
  286. Greater Sand Plover — Charadrius leschenaultii Lesson, 1826 (ACN=Large Sand Plover)
  287. Caspian Plover — Charadrius asiaticus Pallas, 1773 (ACN=Caspian Sand Plover)
  288. Oriental Plover — Charadrius veredus Gould, 1848 (ACN=Eastern Sand Plover)
  289. Northern Lapwing — Vanellus vanellus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Peewit)
  290. River Lapwing — Vanellus duvaucelii (Lesson, 1826) (ACN=Spur-winged Lapwing/Spur-winged Plover (with V. spinosus))
  291. Yellow-wattled Lapwing — Vanellus malabaricus (Boddaert, 1783)
  292. Grey-headed Lapwing — Vanellus cinereus (Blyth, 1842)
  293. Red-wattled Lapwing — Vanellus indicus (Boddaert, 1783)
  294. Sociable Lapwing — Vanellus gregarius (Pallas, 1771) (ACN=Sociable Plover)
  295. White-tailed Lapwing — Vanellus leucurus (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823)

    Family Rostratulidae

  296. Greater Painted-snipe — Rostratula benghalensis (Linnaeus, 1758)

    Family Jacanidae

  297. Pheasant-tailed Jacana — Hydrophasianus chirurgus (Scopoli, 1786)
  298. Bronze-winged Jacana — Metopidius indicus (Latham, 1790)

    Family Scolopacidae
  299. Whimbrel — Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  300. Eurasian Curlew — Numenius arquata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  301. Bar-tailed Godwit — Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758)
  302. Black-tailed Godwit — Limosa limosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
  303. Ruddy Turnstone — Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Turnstone)
  304. Great Knot — Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield, 1821) (ACN=Eastern Knot)
  305. Red Knot — Calidris canutus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Knot)
  306. Ruff — Calidris pugnax (Linnaeus, 1758)
  307. Broad-billed Sandpiper — Calidris falcinellus (Pontoppidan, 1763)
  308. Sharp-tailed Sandpiper — Calidris acuminata (Horsfield, 1821) (ACN=Asian Pectoral Sandpiper)
  309. Curlew Sandpiper — Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan, 1763)
  310. Temminck's Stint — Calidris temminckii (Leisler, 1812)
  311. Long-toed Stint — Calidris subminuta (von Middendorff, 1853)
  312. Spoon-billed Sandpiper — Calidris pygmaea (Linnaeus, 1758)
  313. Red-necked Stint — Calidris ruficollis (Pallas, 1776) (ACN=Rufous-necked Stint, Eastern Little Stint)
  314. Sanderling — Calidris alba (Pallas, 1764)
  315. Dunlin — Calidris alpina (Linnaeus, 1758)
  316. Little Stint — Calidris minuta (Leisler, 1812)
  317. Buff-breasted Sandpiper — Calidris subruficollis (Vieillot, 1819)
  318. Pectoral Sandpiper — Calidris melanotos (Vieillot, 1819)
  319. Asian Dowitcher — Limnodromus semipalmatus (Blyth, 1848) (ACN=Snipe-billed Godwit)
  320. Long-billed Dowitcher — Limnodromus scolopaceus (Say, 1822)
  321. Eurasian Woodcock — Scolopax rusticola Linnaeus, 1758
  322. Solitary Snipe — Gallinago solitaria Hodgson, 1831
  323. Wood Snipe — Gallinago nemoricola Hodgson, 1836
  324. Pintail Snipe — Gallinago stenura (Bonaparte, 1831)
  325. Swinhoe's Snipe — Gallinago megala Swinhoe, 1861
  326. Great Snipe — Gallinago media (Latham, 1787)
  327. Common Snipe — Gallinago gallinago (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Fantail Snipe)
  328. Jack Snipe — Lymnocryptes minimus (Brünnich, 1764)
  329. Terek Sandpiper — Xenus cinereus (Güldenstädt, 1775)
  330. Common Sandpiper — Actitis hypoleucos (Linnaeus, 1758)
  331. Green Sandpiper — Tringa ochropus Linnaeus, 1758
  332. Spotted Redshank — Tringa erythropus (Pallas, 1764) (ACN=Dusky Redshank)
  333. Common Greenshank — Tringa nebularia (Gunnerus, 1767) (ACN=Greenshank)
  334. Common Redshank — Tringa totanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  335. Wood Sandpiper — Tringa glareola Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Spotted Sandpiper)
  336. Marsh Sandpiper — Tringa stagnatilis (Bechstein, 1803)
  337. Red-necked Phalarope — Phalaropus lobatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  338. Red Phalarope — Phalaropus fulicarius (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Grey Phalarope)

    Family Turnicidae

  339. Small Buttonquail — Turnix sylvaticus (Desfontaines, 1789) (ACN=Common Buttonquail, Little Bustard-quail)
  340. Yellow-legged Buttonquail — Turnix tanki Blyth, 1843 (ACN=Yellow-legged Bustard-quail)
  341. Barred Buttonquail — Turnix suscitator (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Common Bustard-quail)

    Family Dromadidae

  342. Crab-plover — Dromas ardeola Paykull, 1805

    Family Glareolidae
  343. Jerdon's Courser — Rhinoptilus bitorquatus (Blyth, 1848) (ACN=Double-banded Courser)
  344. Cream-coloured Courser — Cursorius cursor (Latham, 1787)
  345. Indian Courser — Cursorius coromandelicus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
  346. Collared Pratincole — Glareola pratincola (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Collared Swallow-plover, Swallow-plover)
  347. Oriental Pratincole — Glareola maldivarum J.R. Forster, 1795 (ACN=Large Indian Swallow-plover, Large Indian Pratincole)
  348. Little Pratincole — Glareola lactea Temminck, 1820 (ACN=Small Pratincole, Small Indian Pratincole, Small Indian Swallow-plover)

    Family Stercorariidae

  349. Long-tailed Skua — Stercorarius longicaudus Vieillot, 1819 (ACN=Long-tailed Jaeger)
  350. Arctic Skua — Stercorarius parasiticus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Parasitic Jaeger)
  351. Pomarine Skua — Stercorarius pomarinus (Temminck, 1815) (ACN=Pomarine Jaeger)
  352. South Polar Skua — Stercorarius maccormicki H. Saunders, 1893
  353. Brown Skua — Stercorarius antarcticus (Lesson, 1831) (ACN=Antarctic Skua, Southern Skua)

    Family Laridae

  354. Brown Noddy — Anous stolidus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Noddy Tern)
  355. Lesser Noddy — Anous tenuirostris (Temminck, 1823)
  356. Black Noddy — Anous minutus Boie, 1844
  357. White Tern — Gygis alba (Sparrman, 1786) (ACN=Fairy Tern)
  358. Indian Skimmer — Rynchops albicollis Swainson, 1838
  359. Black-legged Kittiwake — Rissa tridactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)
  360. Sabine's Gull — Xema sabini (Sabine, 1819)
  361. Slender-billed Gull — Chroicocephalus genei (Breme, 1839)
  362. Brown-headed Gull — Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus (Jerdon, 1840)
  363. Black-headed Gull — Chroicocephalus ridibundus (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Common Black-headed Gull)
  364. Little Gull — Hydrocoloeus minutus (Pallas, 1776)
  365. Franklin's Gull — Leucophaeus pipixcan (Wagler, 1831)
  366. White-eyed Gull — Ichthyaetus leucophthalmus (Temminck, 1825)
  367. Sooty Gull — Ichthyaetus hemprichii (Bruch, 1853)
  368. Pallas's Gull — Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus (Pallas, 1773) (ACN=Great Black-headed Gull)
  369. Mew Gull — Larus canus Linnaeus, 1758
  370. Lesser Black-backed Gull — Larus fuscus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=[Heuglin's Gull, Steppe Gull, Taimyr Gull])
  371. Caspian Gull — Larus cachinnans Pallas, 1811
  372. Mongolian Gull — Larus smithsonianus mongolicus Sushkin, 1925 (ACN=[Herring Gull, American Herrring Gull, Vega Gull])
  373. Sooty Tern — Onychoprion fuscatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
  374. Bridled Tern — Onychoprion anaethetus (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=Brown-winged Tern)
  375. Little Tern — Sternula albifrons (Pallas, 1764) (ACN=White-shafted Ternlet S. a. pusilla)
  376. Saunders's Tern — Sternula saundersi (Hume, 1877) (ACN=Black-shafted Ternlet)
  377. Gull-billed Tern — Gelochelidon nilotica (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
  378. Caspian Tern — Hydroprogne caspia (Pallas, 1770)
  379. Whiskered Tern — Chlidonias hybrida (Pallas, 1811)
  380. White-winged Tern — Chlidonias leucopterus (Temminck, 1815) (ACN=White-winged Black Tern)
  381. Black Tern — Chlidonias niger (Linnaeus, 1758)
  382. River Tern — Sterna aurantia J.E. Gray, 1831
  383. Roseate Tern — Sterna dougallii Montagu, 1813 (ACN=Rosy Tern)
  384. Black-naped Tern — Sterna sumatrana Raffles, 1822
  385. Common Tern — Sterna hirundo Linnaeus, 1758
  386. White-cheeked Tern — Sterna repressa E. Hartert, 1916
  387. Arctic Tern — Sterna paradisaea Pontoppidan, 1763
  388. Black-bellied Tern — Sterna acuticauda J.E. Gray, 1831
  389. Lesser Crested Tern — Thalasseus bengalensis (Lesson, 1831)
  390. Sandwich Tern — Thalasseus sandvicensis (Latham, 1787)
  391. Greater Crested Tern — Thalasseus bergii (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823) (ACN=Large Crested Tern)


    ORDER ACCIPITRIFORMES

    Family Pandionidae

  392. Osprey — Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)

    Family Accipitridae
  393. Black-winged Kite — Elanus caeruleus (Desfontaines, 1789) (ACN=Black-shouldered Kite)
  394. Oriental Honey Buzzard — Pernis ptilorhynchus (Temminck, 1821) (ACN=Crested Honey Buzzard)
  395. Jerdon's Baza — Aviceda jerdoni (Blyth, 1842) (ACN=Brown Lizard Hawk)
  396. Black Baza — Aviceda leuphotes (Dumont, 1820) (ACN=Black-crested Baza, Black-crested Lizard Hawk)
  397. Bearded Vulture — Gypaetus barbatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Lammergeier)
  398. Egyptian Vulture — Neophron percnopterus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Scavenger Vulture, White Scavenger Vulture)
  399. Crested Serpent Eagle — Spilornis cheela (Latham, 1790) (ACN=[Central Nicobar Serpent Eagle])
  400. Nicobar Serpent Eagle — Spilornis klossi Richmond, 1902 (ACN=Great Nicobar Serpent Eagle)
  401. Andaman Serpent Eagle — Spilornis elgini (Blyth, 1863) (ACN=Andaman Dark Serpent Eagle)
  402. Short-toed Snake Eagle — Circaetus gallicus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) (ACN=Short-toed Eagle)
  403. Red-headed Vulture — Sarcogyps calvus (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=King Vulture, Black Vulture, Pondicherry Vulture)
  404. Himalayan Vulture — Gyps himalayensis Hume, 1869 (ACN=Himalayan Griffon)
  405. White-rumped Vulture — Gyps bengalensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) (ACN=White-backed Vulture)
  406. Indian Vulture — Gyps indicus (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=Long-billed Vulture (incl. G. tenuirostris))
  407. Slender-billed Vulture — Gyps tenuirostris G.R. Gray, 1844
  408. Griffon Vulture — Gyps fulvus (Hablizl, 1783) (ACN=Eurasian Griffon)
  409. Cinereous Vulture — Aegypius monachus (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Black Vulture)
  410. Mountain Hawk Eagle — Nisaetus nipalensis Hodgson, 1836 (ACN=[Legge's Hawk Eagle, Hodgson's Hawk Eagle])
  411. Changeable Hawk Eagle — Nisaetus cirrhatus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) (ACN=[Crested Hawk Eagle])
  412. Rufous-bellied Eagle — Lophotriorchis kienerii (de Sparre, 1835) (ACN=Rufous-bellied Hawk Eagle)
  413. Black Eagle — Ictinaetus malaiensis (Temminck, 1822)
  414. Indian Spotted Eagle — Clanga hastata (Lesson, 1831) (ACN=Lesser Spotted Eagle (with C. pomarina))
  415. Greater Spotted Eagle — Clanga clanga (Pallas, 1811)
  416. Tawny Eagle — Aquila rapax (Temminck, 1828)
  417. Steppe Eagle — Aquila nipalensis Hodgson, 1833
  418. Eastern Imperial Eagle — Aquila heliaca Savigny, 1809
  419. Golden Eagle — Aquila chrysaetos (Linnaeus, 1758)
  420. Bonelli's Eagle — Aquila fasciata Vieillot, 1822 (ACN=Bonelli's Hawk Eagle)
  421. Booted Eagle — Hieraaetus pennatus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) (ACN=Booted Hawk Eagle)
  422. Western Marsh Harrier — Circus aeruginosus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Eurasian Marsh Harrier (incl. C. spilonotus))
  423. Eastern Marsh Harrier — Circus spilonotus Kaup, 1847 (ACN=Striped Harrier)
  424. Hen Harrier — Circus cyaneus (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Northern Harrier)
  425. Pallid Harrier — Circus macrourus (S.G. Gmelin, 1770) (ACN=Pale Harrier)
  426. Pied Harrier — Circus melanoleucos (Pennant, 1769)
  427. Montagu's Harrier — Circus pygargus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  428. Crested Goshawk — Accipiter trivirgatus (Temminck, 1824)
  429. Shikra — Accipiter badius (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
  430. Nicobar Sparrowhawk — Accipiter butleri (J.H. Gurney, Jr., 1898)
  431. Chinese Sparrowhawk — Accipiter soloensis (Horsfield, 1821) (ACN=Horsefield's Sparrowhawk)
  432. Japanese Sparrowhawk — Accipiter gularis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) (ACN=Eastern Sparrowhawk)
  433. Besra — Accipiter virgatus (Temminck, 1822)
  434. Eurasian Sparrowhawk — Accipiter nisus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  435. Northern Goshawk — Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  436. White-bellied Sea Eagle — Haliaeetus leucogaster (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
  437. Pallas's Fish Eagle — Haliaeetus leucoryphus (Pallas, 1771) (ACN=Ring-tailed Fishing Eagle)
  438. White-tailed Sea Eagle — Haliaeetus albicilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
  439. Lesser Fish Eagle — Icthyophaga humilis (S. Müller & Schlegel, 1841) (ACN=Himalayan Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
  440. Grey-headed Fish Eagle — Icthyophaga ichthyaetus (Horsfield, 1821) (ACN=Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)
  441. Brahminy Kite — Haliastur indus (Boddaert, 1783)
  442. Red Kite — Milvus milvus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  443. Black Kite — Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783) (ACN=Pariah Kite, Black-eared Kite M. m. lineatus)
  444. White-eyed Buzzard — Butastur teesa (Franklin, 1831) (ACN=White-eyed Buzzard Eagle)
  445. Grey-faced Buzzard — Butastur indicus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
  446. Common Buzzard — Buteo buteo (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Eurasian Buzzard, Steppe Buzzard/Desert Buzzard B. b. vulpinus)
  447. Himalayan Buzzard — Buteo refectus Portenko, 1935
  448. Long-legged Buzzard — Buteo rufinus (Cretzschmar, 1829)
  449. Upland Buzzard — Buteo hemilasius Temminck & Schlegel, 1844


    ORDER STRIGIFORMES

    Family Tytonidae

  450. Bay Owl — Phodilus badius (Horsfield, 1821) (ACN=[Oriental Bay Owl, Sri Lanka/Ceylon Bay Owl])
  451. Eastern Grass Owl — Tyto longimembris (Jerdon, 1839) (ACN=Australasian Grass Owl)
  452. Andaman Barn Owl — Tyto deroepstorffi (Hume, 1875) (ACN=Andaman Masked Owl)
  453. Common Barn Owl — Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769) (ACN=Barn Owl, Western Barn Owl)

    Family Strigidae

  454. Brown Hawk Owl — Ninox scutulata (Raffles, 1822) (ACN=Brown Boobook; [Hume's Hawk Owl])
  455. Andaman Hawk Owl — Ninox affinis Beavan, 1867 (ACN=Andaman Boobook)
  456. Collared Owlet — Glaucidium brodiei (E. Burton, 1836) (ACN=Collared Pygmy Owlet)
  457. Asian Barred Owlet — Glaucidium cuculoides (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Barred Owlet)
  458. Jungle Owlet — Glaucidium radiatum (Tickell, 1833) (ACN=Barred Jungle Owlet)
  459. Spotted Owlet — Athene brama (Temminck, 1821)
  460. Little Owl — Athene noctua (Scopoli, 1769)
  461. Forest Owlet — Heteroglaux blewitti Hume, 1873 (ACN=Forest Spotted Owlet, Blewitt's Owl)
  462. Boreal Owl — Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Tengmalm's Owl)
  463. Andaman Scops Owl — Otus balli (Hume, 1873)
  464. Mountain Scops Owl — Otus spilocephalus (Blyth, 1846) (ACN=Spotted Scops Owl)
  465. Eurasian Scops Owl — Otus scops (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=European Scops Owl)
  466. Pallid Scops Owl — Otus brucei (Hume, 1872) (ACN=Striated Scops Owl)
  467. Oriental Scops Owl — Otus sunia (Hodgson, 1836) (ACN=Scops Owl; [Walden's Scops Owl])
  468. Nicobar Scops Owl — Otus alius Rasmussen, 1998
  469. Collared Scops Owl — Otus bakkamoena Pennant, 1769 (ACN=[Indian Scops Owl])
  470. Northern Long-eared Owl — Asio otus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Long-eared Owl)
  471. Short-eared Owl — Asio flammeus (Pontoppidan, 1763)
  472. Mottled Wood Owl — Strix ocellata (Lesson, 1839)
  473. Brown Wood Owl — Strix leptogrammica Temminck, 1832
  474. Tawny Owl — Strix aluco Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=[Himalayan Owl])
  475. Eurasian Eagle Owl — Bubo bubo (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Great Horned Owl (incl. B. bengalensis))
  476. Indian Eagle Owl — Bubo bengalensis (Franklin, 1831) (ACN=Rock Eagle-Owl)
  477. Spot-bellied Eagle Owl — Bubo nipalensis Hodgson, 1836 (ACN=Forest Eagle Owl)
  478. Dusky Eagle Owl — Bubo coromandus (Latham, 1790) (ACN=Dusky Horned Owl)
  479. Brown Fish Owl — Ketupa zeylonensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1788)
  480. Tawny Fish Owl — Ketupa flavipes (Hodgson, 1836)
  481. Buffy Fish Owl — Ketupa ketupu (Horsfield, 1821) (ACN=Malay Fish Owl)


    ORDER TROGONIFORMES

    Family Trogonidae

  482. Malabar Trogon — Harpactes fasciatus (Pennant, 1769)
  483. Red-headed Trogon — Harpactes erythrocephalus (Gould, 1834)
  484. Ward's Trogon — Harpactes wardi (Kinnear, 1927)


    ORDER BUCEROTIFORMES

    Family Bucerotidae

  485. Great Hornbill — Buceros bicornis Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Great Pied Hornbill, Great Indian Hornbill)
  486. Malabar Pied Hornbill — Anthracoceros coronatus (Boddaert, 1783)
  487. Oriental Pied Hornbill — Anthracoceros albirostris (Shaw, 1808) (ACN=Indian Pied Hornbill)
  488. Austen's Brown Hornbill — Ptilolaemus austeni (Jerdon, 1872) (ACN=Godwin Austen's Brown Hornbill, White-throated Brown Hornbill)
  489. Malabar Grey Hornbill — Ocyceros griseus (Latham, 1790)
  490. Indian Grey Hornbill — Ocyceros birostris (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=Common Grey Hornbill)
  491. Rufous-necked Hornbill — Aceros nipalensis (Hodgson, 1829)
  492. Narcondam Hornbill — Rhyticeros narcondami Hume, 1873
  493. Wreathed Hornbill — Rhyticeros undulatus (Shaw, 1811)

    Family Upupidae
  494. Common Hoopoe — Upupa epops Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Eurasian Hoopoe)


    ORDER PICIFORMES

    Family Indicatoridae

  495. Yellow-rumped Honeyguide — Indicator xanthonotus Blyth, 1842 (ACN=Orange-rumped Honeyguide)

    Family Picidae

  496. Eurasian Wryneck — Jynx torquilla Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Wryneck, Northern Wryneck)
  497. White-browed Piculet — Sasia ochracea Hodgson, 1837 (ACN=Rufous Piculet)
  498. Speckled Piculet — Picumnus innominatus E. Burton, 1836
  499. Heart-spotted Woodpecker — Hemicircus canente (Lesson, 1832)
  500. Himalayan Golden-backed Woodpecker — Dinopium shorii (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Himalayan Flameback, Himalayan Golden-backed Three-toed Woodpecker)
  501. Common Golden-backed Woodpecker — Dinopium javanense (Ljungh, 1797) (ACN=Common Flameback, Indian Golden-backed Three-toed Woodpecker)
  502. Lesser Golden-backed Woodpecker — Dinopium benghalense (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Black-rumped Flameback)
  503. Pale-headed Woodpecker — Gecinulus grantia (Horsfield, 1840)
  504. Rufous Woodpecker — Micropternus brachyurus (Vieillot, 1818)
  505. Greater Yellow-naped Woodpecker — Chrysophlegma flavinucha (Gould, 1834) (ACN=Greater Yellownape, Yellow-naped Woodpecker)
  506. Lesser Yellow-naped Woodpecker — Picus chlorolophus Vieillot, 1818 (ACN=Lesser Yellownape, Small Yellow-naped Woodpecker)
  507. Streak-throated Woodpecker — Picus xanthopygaeus (J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1846) (ACN=Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
  508. Grey-headed Woodpecker — Picus canus J.F. Gmelin, 1788 (ACN=Grey-faced Woodpecker, Black-naped Green Woodpecker)
  509. Scaly-bellied Woodpecker — Picus squamatus Vigors, 1831 (ACN=Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker, Large Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)
  510. Great Slaty Woodpecker — Mulleripicus pulverulentus (Temminck, 1826)
  511. White-bellied Woodpecker — Dryocopus javensis (Horsfield, 1821) (ACN=Great Black Woodpecker)
  512. Andaman Woodpecker — Dryocopus hodgei (Blyth, 1860) (ACN=Andaman Black Woodpecker)
  513. Bay Woodpecker — Blythipicus pyrrhotis (Hodgson, 1837) (ACN=Red-eared Bay Woodpecker)
  514. Greater Golden-backed Woodpecker — Chrysocolaptes lucidus (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=[Greater Flameback, Large Golden-backed Woodpecker, Malabar Flameback])
  515. White-naped Woodpecker — Chrysocolaptes festivus (Boddaert, 1783) (ACN=Black-backed Woodpecker)
  516. Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker — Dendrocopos moluccensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) (ACN=Indian Pygmy Woodpecker D. [m.] nanus)
  517. Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker — Dendrocopos canicapillus (Blyth, 1845) (ACN=Grey-crowned Pygmy Woodpecker)
  518. Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker — Dendrocopos macei (Vieillot, 1818) (ACN=Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker; [Spot-breasted Woodpecker, Freckle-breasted Woodpecker])
  519. Stripe-breasted Pied Woodpecker — Dendrocopos atratus (Blyth, 1849) (ACN=Stripe-breasted Woodpecker)
  520. Brown-fronted Pied Woodpecker — Dendrocopos auriceps (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Brown-fronted Woodpecker)
  521. Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker — Dendrocopos mahrattensis (Latham, 1801) (ACN=Yellow-crowned Woodpecker, Mahratta Woodpecker)
  522. Crimson-breasted Pied Woodpecker — Dendrocopos cathpharius (Blyth, 1843) (ACN=Scarlet-breasted Woodpecker, Crimson-breasted Woodpecker)
  523. Darjeeling Pied Woodpecker — Dendrocopos darjellensis (Blyth, 1845) (ACN=Darjeeling Woodpecker)
  524. Himalayan Pied Woodpecker — Dendrocopos himalayensis (Jardine & Selby, 1831) (ACN=Himalayan Woodpecker)
  525. Sind Pied Woodpecker — Dendrocopos assimilis (Blyth, 1849) (ACN=Sind Woodpecker)
  526. Great Spotted Woodpecker — Dendrocopos major (Linnaeus, 1758)
  527. Rufous-bellied Woodpecker — Dendrocopos hyperythrus (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Rufous-bellied Sapsucker)

    Family Ramphastidae

  528. Great Barbet — Psilopogon virens (Boddaert, 1783) (ACN=Great Hill Barbet, Hill Barbet)
  529. Brown-headed Barbet — Psilopogon zeylanicus (J.F. Gmelin, 1788) (ACN=Large Green Barbet)
  530. Lineated Barbet — Psilopogon lineatus (Vieillot, 1816)
  531. White-cheeked Barbet — Psilopogon viridis (Boddaert, 1783) (ACN=Small Green Barbet)
  532. Golden-throated Barbet — Psilopogon franklinii (Blyth, 1842)
  533. Blue-throated Barbet — Psilopogon asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
  534. Blue-eared Barbet — Psilopogon australis (Horsfield, 1821)
  535. Malabar Barbet — Psilopogon malabaricus (Blyth, 1847) (ACN=Crimson-throated Barbet (with P. rubricapillus))
  536. Coppersmith Barbet — Psilopogon haemacephalus (Statius Muller, 1776) (ACN=Crimson-breasted Barbet)


    ORDER CORACIIFORMES

    Family Meropidae

  537. Blue-bearded Bee-eater — Nyctyornis athertoni (Jardine & Selby, 1828)
  538. Green Bee-eater — Merops orientalis Latham, 1801 (ACN=Small Green Bee-eater, Little Green Bee-eater)
  539. Chestnut-headed Bee-eater — Merops leschenaulti Vieillot, 1817
  540. Blue-throated Bee-eater — Merops viridis Linnaeus, 1758
  541. Blue-tailed Bee-eater — Merops philippinus Linnaeus, 1767
  542. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater — Merops persicus Pallas, 1773
  543. European Bee-eater — Merops apiaster Linnaeus, 1758 

    Family Coraciidae

  544. Indian Roller — Coracias benghalensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=[Indochinese Roller])
  545. European Roller — Coracias garrulus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Kashmir Roller)
  546. Dollarbird — Eurystomus orientalis (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Broad-billed Roller)

    Family Alcedinidae

  547. Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher — Ceyx erithaca (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=[Rufous-backed Dwarf Kingfisher, Black-backed Dwarf Kingfisher])
  548. Blue-eared Kingfisher — Alcedo meninting Horsfield, 1821
  549. Blyth's Kingfisher — Alcedo hercules Laubmann, 1917
  550. Common Kingfisher — Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Small Blue Kingfisher)
  551. Crested Kingfisher — Megaceryle lugubris (Temminck, 1834) (ACN=Himalayan Pied Kingfisher)
  552. Pied Kingfisher — Ceryle rudis (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Lesser Pied Kingfisher)
  553. Stork-billed Kingfisher — Pelargopsis capensis (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Brown-headed Stork-billed Kingfisher)
  554. Brown-winged Kingfisher — Pelargopsis amauroptera (J.T. Pearson, 1841) (ACN=Brown-winged Stork-billed Kingfisher)
  555. Ruddy Kingfisher — Halcyon coromanda (Latham, 1790)
  556. White-throated Kingfisher — Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=White-breasted Kingfisher)
  557. Black-capped Kingfisher — Halcyon pileata (Boddaert, 1783)
  558. Collared Kingfisher — Todiramphus chloris (Boddaert, 1783) (ACN=White-collared Kingfisher)


    ORDER FALCONIFORMES

    Family Falconidae

  559. Collared Falconet — Microhierax caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Red-thighed Falconet, Red-breasted Falconet)
  560. Pied Falconet — Microhierax melanoleucos (Blyth, 1843) (ACN=White-legged Falconet)
  561. Lesser Kestrel — Falco naumanni Fleischer, 1818
  562. Common Kestrel — Falco tinnunculus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Eurasian Kestrel)
  563. Red-necked Falcon — Falco chicquera Daudin, 1800 (ACN=Red-headed Falcon, Red-headed Merlin)
  564. Red-footed Falcon — Falco vespertinus Linnaeus, 1766 (ACN=Red-legged Falcon)
  565. Amur Falcon — Falco amurensis Radde, 1863
  566. Merlin — Falco columbarius Linnaeus, 1758
  567. Eurasian Hobby — Falco subbuteo Linnaeus, 1758
  568. Oriental Hobby — Falco severus Horsfield, 1821
  569. Laggar Falcon — Falco jugger J.E. Gray, 1834
  570. Saker Falcon — Falco cherrug J.E. Gray, 1834
  571. Peregrine Falcon — Falco peregrinus Tunstall, 1771 (ACN=Shaheen Falcon F. p. peregrinator; [Barbary Falcon])



    ORDER PSITTACIFORMES

    Family Psittaculidae


  572. Grey-headed Parakeet — Psittacula finschii (Hume, 1874) (ACN=Finsch's Parakeet, Eastern Slaty-headed Parakeet)
  573. Slaty-headed Parakeet — Psittacula himalayana (Lesson, 1832) (ACN=Himalayan Parakeet, Himalayan Slaty-headed Parakeet)
  574. Blossom-headed Parakeet — Psittacula roseata Biswas, 1951 (ACN=Eastern Blossom-headed Parakeet, Rosy-headed Parakeet)
  575. Plum-headed Parakeet — Psittacula cyanocephala (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Blossom-headed Parakeet)
  576. Red-breasted Parakeet — Psittacula alexandri (Linnaeus, 1758)
  577. Lord Derby's Parakeet — Psittacula derbiana (Fraser, 1852) (ACN=Derbyan Parakeet)
  578. Long-tailed Parakeet — Psittacula longicauda (Boddaert, 1783) (ACN=Red-cheeked Parakeet)
  579. Malabar Parakeet — Psittacula columboides (Vigors, 1830) (ACN=Blue-winged Parakeet)
  580. Alexandrine Parakeet — Psittacula eupatria (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Large Indian Parakeet)
  581. Rose-ringed Parakeet — Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)
  582. Nicobar Parakeet — Psittacula caniceps (Blyth, 1846) (ACN=Blyth's Nicobar Parakeet)
  583. Vernal Hanging Parrot — Loriculus vernalis (Sparrman, 1787) (ACN=Indian Lorikeet)


    ORDER PASSERIFORMES

    Family Pittidae


  584. Blue-naped Pitta — Pitta nipalensis (Hodgson, 1837)
  585. Blue Pitta — Pitta cyanea Blyth, 1843
  586. Indian Pitta — Pitta brachyura (Linnaeus, 1766)
  587. Blue-winged Pitta — Pitta moluccensis (Statius Muller, 1776)
  588. Mangrove Pitta — Pitta megarhyncha Schlegel, 1863
  589. Hooded Pitta — Pitta sordida (Statius Muller, 1776) (ACN=Green-breasted Pitta)

    Family Eurylaimidae

  590. Long-tailed Broadbill — Psarisomus dalhousiae (Jameson, 1835)
  591. Silver-breasted Broadbill — Serilophus lunatus (Gould, 1834) (ACN=Collared Broadbill)

    Family Campephagidae

  592. White-bellied Minivet — Pericrocotus erythropygius (Jerdon, 1840)
  593. Small Minivet — Pericrocotus cinnamomeus (Linnaeus, 1766)
  594. Grey-chinned Minivet — Pericrocotus solaris Blyth, 1846 (ACN=Yellow-throated Minivet)
  595. Short-billed Minivet — Pericrocotus brevirostris (Vigors, 1831)
  596. Long-tailed Minivet — Pericrocotus ethologus Bangs & J.C. Phillips, 1914
  597. Scarlet Minivet — Pericrocotus flammeus (J.R. Forster, 1781) (ACN=[Orange Minivet])
  598. Ashy Minivet — Pericrocotus divaricatus (Raffles, 1822)
  599. Swinhoe's Minivet — Pericrocotus cantonensis Swinhoe, 1861 (ACN=Brown-rumped Minivet)
  600. Rosy Minivet — Pericrocotus roseus (Vieillot, 1818)
  601. Large Cuckooshrike — Coracina javensis (Horsfield, 1821)
  602. Andaman Cuckooshrike — Coracina dobsoni (Ball, 1872) (ACN=Barred Cuckooshrike/Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike (with C. striata))
  603. Pied Triller — Lalage nigra (J.R. Forster, 1781) (ACN=Pied Cuckooshrike)
  604. Black-winged Cuckooshrike — Lalage melaschistos (Hodgson, 1836) (ACN=Dark Grey Cuckooshrike)
  605. Black-headed Cuckooshrike — Lalage melanoptera (Rüppell, 1839) 

    Family Pachycephalidae

  606. Mangrove Whistler — Pachycephala cinerea (Blyth, 1847) (ACN=Grey Thickhead)

    Family Vireonidae

  607. Black-headed Shrike-babbler — Pteruthius rufiventer Blyth, 1842 (ACN=Rufous-bellied Shrike-babbler)
  608. Himalayan Shrike-babbler — Pteruthius ripleyi Biswas, 1960
  609. Blyth's Shrike-babbler — Pteruthius aeralatus Blyth, 1855 (ACN=Red-winged Shrike-babbler (incl. P. ripleyi))
  610. Green Shrike-babbler — Pteruthius xanthochlorus J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1847
  611. Black-eared Shrike-babbler — Pteruthius melanotis Hodgson, 1847 (ACN=Chestnut-throated Shrike-babbler)
  612. Clicking Shrike-babbler — Pteruthius intermedius (Hume, 1877) (ACN=Chestnut-fronted Shrike-babbler (with P. aenobarbus))
  613. White-bellied Erpornis — Erpornis zantholeuca Blyth, 1844 (ACN=White-bellied Yuhina)

    Family Oriolidae

  614. Maroon Oriole — Oriolus traillii (Vigors, 1832)
  615. Black-hooded Oriole — Oriolus xanthornus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Black-headed Oriole)
  616. Eurasian Golden Oriole — Oriolus oriolus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Golden Oriole (incl. O. kundoo))
  617. Indian Golden Oriole — Oriolus kundoo Sykes, 1832
  618. Black-naped Oriole — Oriolus chinensis Linnaeus, 1766
  619. Slender-billed Oriole — Oriolus tenuirostris Blyth, 1846

    Family Artamidae

  620. White-breasted Woodswallow — Artamus leucoryn (Linnaeus, 1771) (ACN=White-breasted Swallow-shrike)
  621. Ashy Woodswallow — Artamus fuscus Vieillot, 1817 (ACN=Ashy Swallow-shrike)

    Family Vangidae

  622. Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike — Hemipus picatus (Sykes, 1832) (ACN=Pied Flycatcher-shrike)
  623. Large Woodshrike — Tephrodornis virgatus (Temminck, 1824) (ACN=[Malabar Woodshrike])
  624. Common Woodshrike — Tephrodornis pondicerianus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)

    Family Aegithinidae

  625. Common Iora — Aegithina tiphia (Linnaeus, 1758)
  626. Marshall's Iora — Aegithina nigrolutea (G.F.L. Marshall, 1876) (ACN=White-tailed Iora)

    Family Dicruridae

  627. Black Drongo — Dicrurus macrocercus Vieillot, 1817
  628. Ashy Drongo — Dicrurus leucophaeus Vieillot, 1817 (ACN=Grey Drongo)
  629. White-bellied Drongo — Dicrurus caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
  630. Crow-billed Drongo — Dicrurus annectens (Hodgson, 1836)
  631. Bronzed Drongo — Dicrurus aeneus Vieillot, 1817
  632. Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo — Dicrurus remifer (Temminck, 1823)
  633. Hair-crested Drongo — Dicrurus hottentottus (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Spangled Drongo)
  634. Andaman Drongo — Dicrurus andamanensis Beavan, 1867
  635. Greater Racket-tailed Drongo — Dicrurus paradiseus (Linnaeus, 1766)

    Family Rhipiduridae

  636. White-browed Fantail — Rhipidura aureola Lesson, 1831 (ACN=White-browed Fantail-flycatcher)
  637. White-throated Fantail — Rhipidura albicollis (Vieillot, 1818) (ACN=White-throated Fantail-flycatcher; [White-spotted Fantail, Spot-breasted Fantail])

    Family Laniidae

  638. Brown Shrike — Lanius cristatus Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Philippine Shrike L. c. lucionensis, Japanese Shrike L. c. superciliosus)
  639. Red-backed Shrike — Lanius collurio Linnaeus, 1758
  640. Red-tailed Shrike — Lanius phoenicuroides (Schalow, 1875) (ACN=Turkestan Shrike, Rufous Shrike)
  641. Isabelline Shrike — Lanius isabellinus Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833 (ACN=Pale Brown Shrike, Rufous-tailed Shrike (incl. L. phoenicuroides))
  642. Burmese Shrike — Lanius collurioides Lesson, 1832 (ACN=Chestnut-rumped Shrike)
  643. Bay-backed Shrike — Lanius vittatus Valenciennes, 1826
  644. Long-tailed Shrike — Lanius schach Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Rufous-backed Shrike)
  645. Grey-backed Shrike — Lanius tephronotus (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Tibetan Shrike)
  646. Lesser Grey Shrike — Lanius minor J.F. Gmelin, 1788
  647. Great Grey Shrike — Lanius excubitor Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=[Southern Grey Shrike, Steppe Grey Shrike])
  648. Woodchat Shrike — Lanius senator Linnaeus, 1758

    Family Corvidae

  649. Rufous Treepie — Dendrocitta vagabunda (Latham, 1790) (ACN=Indian Treepie)
  650. Grey Treepie — Dendrocitta formosae Swinhoe, 1863 (ACN=Himalayan Treepie)
  651. White-bellied Treepie — Dendrocitta leucogastra Gould, 1833 (ACN=Southern Treepie)
  652. Collared Treepie — Dendrocitta frontalis Horsfield, 1840 (ACN=Black-browed Treepie)
  653. Andaman Treepie — Dendrocitta baileii Tytler, 1863
  654. Red-billed Chough — Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax (Linnaeus, 1758)
  655. Yellow-billed Chough — Pyrrhocorax graculus (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Alpine Chough)
  656. Yellow-billed Blue Magpie — Urocissa flavirostris (Blyth, 1846) (ACN=Gold-billed Magpie)
  657. Red-billed Blue Magpie — Urocissa erythroryncha (Boddaert, 1783) (ACN=Blue Magpie)
  658. Common Green Magpie — Cissa chinensis (Boddaert, 1783)
  659. Eurasian Jay — Garrulus glandarius (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Red-crowned Jay)
  660. Black-headed Jay — Garrulus lanceolatus Vigors, 1830 (ACN=Black-throated Jay)
  661. Eurasian Magpie — Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Black-billed Magpie (incl. P. hudsonia))
  662. Eurasian Nutcracker — Nucifraga caryocatactes (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=[Large-spotted Nutcracker, Kashmir Nutcracker, Spotted Nutcracker])
  663. Eurasian Jackdaw — Corvus monedula Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Western Jackdaw, Jackdaw)
  664. Rook — Corvus frugilegus Linnaeus, 1758
  665. Common Raven — Corvus corax Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Northern Raven)
  666. Carrion Crow — Corvus corone Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=[Hooded Crow])
  667. House Crow — Corvus splendens Vieillot, 1817
  668. Large-billed Crow — Corvus macrorhynchos Wagler, 1827 (ACN=[Jungle Crow, Indian Jungle Crow, Eastern Jungle Crow])

    Family Monarchidae

  669. Black-naped Monarch — Hypothymis azurea (Boddaert, 1783) (ACN=Black-naped Monarch Flycatcher, Black-naped Flycatcher)
  670. Blyth's Paradise-flycatcher — Terpsiphone affinis (Blyth, 1846) (ACN=Oriental Paradise-flycatcher)
  671. Indian Paradise-flycatcher — Terpsiphone paradisi (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Asian Paradise-flycatcher (incl. T. affinis))

    Family Dicaeidae

  672. Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker — Dicaeum melanozanthum (Blyth, 1843)
  673. Yellow-vented Flowerpecker — Dicaeum chrysorrheum Temminck, 1829
  674. Thick-billed Flowerpecker — Dicaeum agile (Tickell, 1833) (ACN=[Modest Flowerpecker])
  675. Pale-billed Flowerpecker — Dicaeum erythrorhynchos (Latham, 1790) (ACN=Tickell's Flowerpecker)
  676. Plain Flowerpecker — Dicaeum concolor Jerdon, 1840 (ACN=[Andaman Flowerpecker, Nilgiri Flowerpecker])
  677. Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker — Dicaeum cruentatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  678. Fire-breasted Flowerpecker — Dicaeum ignipectus (Blyth, 1843)

    Family Nectariniidae

  679. Little Spiderhunter — Arachnothera longirostra (Latham, 1790)
  680. Streaked Spiderhunter — Arachnothera magna (Hodgson, 1836)
  681. Ruby-cheeked Sunbird — Chalcoparia singalensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Rubycheek)
  682. Purple-rumped Sunbird — Leptocoma zeylonica (Linnaeus, 1766)
  683. Crimson-backed Sunbird — Leptocoma minima (Sykes, 1832) (ACN=Small Sunbird)
  684. Purple-throated Sunbird — Leptocoma sperata (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Van Hasselt's Sunbird L. [s.] brasiliana)
  685. Purple Sunbird — Cinnyris asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
  686. Olive-backed Sunbird — Cinnyris jugularis (Linnaeus, 1766)
  687. Loten's Sunbird — Cinnyris lotenius (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Long-billed Sunbird, Maroon-breasted Sunbird)
  688. Fire-tailed Sunbird — Aethopyga ignicauda (Hodgson, 1836) (ACN=Fire-tailed Yellow-backed Sunbird)
  689. Black-throated Sunbird — Aethopyga saturata (Hodgson, 1836) (ACN=Black-breasted Sunbird)
  690. Green-tailed Sunbird — Aethopyga nipalensis (Hodgson, 1836) (ACN=Nepal Yellow-backed Sunbird)
  691. Mrs Gould's Sunbird — Aethopyga gouldiae (Vigors, 1831)
  692. Vigors's Sunbird — Aethopyga vigorsii (Sykes, 1832) (ACN=Vigors's Yellow-backed Sunbird)
  693. Crimson Sunbird — Aethopyga siparaja (Raffles, 1822) (ACN=Yellow-backed Sunbird (incl. A. vigorsii))

    Family Irenidae

  694. Asian Fairy-bluebird — Irena puella (Latham, 1790)
  695. Golden-fronted Leafbird — Chloropsis aurifrons (Temminck, 1829) (ACN=Gold-fronted Chloropsis, Golden-fronted Chloropsis)
  696. Jerdon's Leafbird — Chloropsis jerdoni (Blyth, 1844) (ACN=Jerdon's Chloropsis)
  697. Orange-bellied Leafbird — Chloropsis hardwickii Jardine & Selby, 1830 (ACN=Orange-bellied Chloropsis)
  698. Blue-winged Leafbird — Chloropsis cochinchinensis (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Gold-mantled Chloropsis)

    Family Prunellidae

  699. Altai Accentor — Prunella himalayana (Blyth, 1842) (ACN=Himalayan Accentor, Rufous-streaked Accentor)
  700. Alpine Accentor — Prunella collaris (Scopoli, 1769)
  701. Maroon-backed Accentor — Prunella immaculata (Hodgson, 1845)
  702. Robin Accentor — Prunella rubeculoides (F. Moore, 1854)
  703. Rufous-breasted Accentor — Prunella strophiata (Blyth, 1843)
  704. Brown Accentor — Prunella fulvescens (Severtsov, 1873)
  705. Black-throated Accentor — Prunella atrogularis (von Brandt, 1843)

    Family Ploceidae

  706. Black-breasted Weaver — Ploceus benghalensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Bengal Weaver, Black-throated Weaver)
  707. Streaked Weaver — Ploceus manyar (Horsfield, 1821)
  708. Baya Weaver — Ploceus philippinus (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Indian Baya)
  709. Finn's Weaver — Ploceus megarhynchus Hume, 1869 (ACN=Yellow Weaver, Finn's Baya)

    Family Estrildidae

  710. Red Munia — Amandava amandava (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Red Avadavat)
  711. Green Munia — Amandava formosa (Latham, 1790) (ACN=Green Avadavat)
  712. Indian Silverbill — Euodice malabarica (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=White-throated Munia)
  713. White-rumped Munia — Lonchura striata (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=White-backed Munia)
  714. Scaly-breasted Munia — Lonchura punctulata (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Spotted Munia)
  715. Black-throated Munia — Lonchura kelaarti (Jerdon, 1863) (ACN=Rufous-bellied Munia)
  716. Black-headed Munia — Lonchura malacca (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=[Chestnut Munia, Tricoloured Munia])

    Family Passeridae

  717. House Sparrow — Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  718. Spanish Sparrow — Passer hispaniolensis (Temminck, 1820)
  719. Sind Sparrow — Passer pyrrhonotus Blyth, 1845 (ACN=Sind Jungle Sparrow)
  720. Russet Sparrow — Passer cinnamomeus (Gould, 1836) (ACN=Cinnamon Tree Sparrow, Cinnamon Sparrow)
  721. Eurasian Tree Sparrow — Passer montanus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Tree Sparrow)
  722. Pale Rock Sparrow — Carpospiza brachydactyla (Bonaparte, 1850) (ACN=Pale Rockfinch)
  723. Eurasian Rock Sparrow — Petronia petronia (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Rock Petronia)
  724. Yellow-throated Sparrow — Gymnoris xanthocollis (E. Burton, 1838) (ACN=Chestnut-shouldered Petronia)
  725. Black-winged Snowfinch — Montifringilla adamsi Adams, 1859 (ACN=Tibetan Snowfinch)
  726. White-rumped Snowfinch — Onychostruthus taczanowskii (Przevalski, 1876) (ACN=Mandelli's Snowfinch, Taczanowski's Snowfinch)
  727. Rufous-necked Snowfinch — Pyrgilauda ruficollis (Blanford, 1871) (ACN=Red-necked Snowfinch)
  728. Blanford's Snowfinch — Pyrgilauda blanfordi (Hume, 1876) (ACN=Plain-backed Snowfinch)

    Family Motacillidae

  729. Forest Wagtail — Dendronanthus indicus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
  730. Tree Pipit — Anthus trivialis (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Eurasian Tree Pipit)
  731. Olive-backed Pipit — Anthus hodgsoni Richmond, 1907 (ACN=Indian Tree Pipit)
  732. Red-throated Pipit — Anthus cervinus (Pallas, 1811)
  733. Rosy Pipit — Anthus roseatus Blyth, 1847 (ACN=Vinaceous-breasted Pipit)
  734. Buff-bellied Pipit — Anthus rubescens (Tunstall, 1771) (ACN=American Pipit)
  735. Water Pipit — Anthus spinoletta (Linnaeus, 1758)
  736. Upland Pipit — Anthus sylvanus (Hodgson, 1845)
  737. Nilgiri Pipit — Anthus nilghiriensis Sharpe, 1885
  738. Richard's Pipit — Anthus richardi Vieillot, 1818
  739. Paddyfield Pipit — Anthus rufulus Vieillot, 1818
  740. Blyth's Pipit — Anthus godlewskii (Taczanowski, 1876)
  741. Tawny Pipit — Anthus campestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
  742. Long-billed Pipit — Anthus similis (Jerdon, 1840) (ACN=Brown Rock Pipit)
  743. Western Yellow Wagtail — Motacilla flava Linnaeus, 1758
  744. Grey Wagtail — Motacilla cinerea Tunstall, 1771
  745. Citrine Wagtail — Motacilla citreola Pallas, 1776 (ACN=Yellow-headed Wagtail)
  746. White-browed Wagtail — Motacilla maderaspatensis J.F. Gmelin, 1789 (ACN=Large Pied Wagtail)
  747. White Wagtail — Motacilla alba Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Pied Wagtail)

    Family Fringillidae

  748. Common Chaffinch — Fringilla coelebs Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Eurasian Chaffinch)
  749. Brambling — Fringilla montifringilla Linnaeus, 1758
  750. Black-and-yellow Grosbeak — Mycerobas icterioides (Vigors, 1831)
  751. Collared Grosbeak — Mycerobas affinis (Blyth, 1855) (ACN=Allied Grosbeak)
  752. Spot-winged Grosbeak — Mycerobas melanozanthos (Hodgson, 1836)
  753. White-winged Grosbeak — Mycerobas carnipes (Hodgson, 1836)
  754. Hawfinch — Coccothraustes coccothraustes (Linnaeus, 1758)
  755. Common Rosefinch — Erythrina erythrina (Pallas, 1770)
  756. Scarlet Finch — Haematospiza sipahi (Hodgson, 1836)
  757. Streaked Rosefinch — Carpodacus rubicilloides Przevalski, 1876 (ACN=Eastern Great Rosefinch, Streaked Great Rosefinch)
  758. Great Rosefinch — Carpodacus rubicilla (Güldenstädt, 1775) (ACN=Spotted Great Rosefinch)
  759. Red-fronted Rosefinch — Carpodacus puniceus (Blyth, 1845) (ACN=Red-breasted Rosefinch)
  760. Crimson-browed Finch — Carpodacus subhimachalus (Hodgson, 1836) (ACN=Red-headed Rosefinch)
  761. Himalayan White-browed Rosefinch — Carpodacus thura Bonaparte & Schlegel, 1850
  762. Chinese White-browed Rosefinch — Carpodacus dubius Przevalski, 1876
  763. Blyth's Rosefinch — Carpodacus grandis Blyth, 1849 (ACN=Red-mantled Rosefinch (with C. rhodochlamys))
  764. Himalayan Beautiful Rosefinch — Carpodacus pulcherrimus (F. Moore, 1856) (ACN=Beautiful Rosefinch (incl. C. waltoni))
  765. Dark-rumped Rosefinch — Carpodacus edwardsii J. Verreaux, 1871 (ACN=Large Rosefinch)
  766. Pink-browed Rosefinch — Carpodacus rodochroa (Vigors, 1831)
  767. Spot-winged Rosefinch — Carpodacus rodopeplus (Vigors, 1831)
  768. Vinaceous Rosefinch — Carpodacus vinaceus J. Verreaux, 1871
  769. Brown Bullfinch — Pyrrhula nipalensis Hodgson, 1836
  770. Orange Bullfinch — Pyrrhula aurantiaca Gould, 1858
  771. Red-headed Bullfinch — Pyrrhula erythrocephala Vigors, 1832
  772. Grey-headed Bullfinch — Pyrrhula erythaca Blyth, 1862
  773. Trumpeter Finch — Bucanetes githagineus (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823) (ACN=Trumpeter Bullfinch)
  774. Mongolian Finch — Eremopsaltria mongolica (Swinhoe, 1870) (ACN=Mongolian Desert Finch)
  775. Blanford's Rosefinch — Agraphospiza rubescens (Blanford, 1872) (ACN=Crimson Rosefinch)
  776. Spectacled Finch — Callacanthis burtoni (Gould, 1838) (ACN=Red-browed Finch)
  777. Gold-naped Finch — Pyrrhoplectes epauletta (Hodgson, 1836) (ACN=Gold-headed Black Finch)
  778. Dark-breasted Rosefinch — Procarduelis nipalensis (Hodgson, 1836) (ACN=Dark Rosefinch, Nepal Dark Rosefinch)
  779. Plain Mountain Finch — Leucosticte nemoricola (Hodgson, 1836) (ACN=Plain-coloured Mountain Finch, Hodgson's Mountain Finch)
  780. Brandt's Mountain Finch — Leucosticte brandti Bonaparte, 1850 (ACN=Black-headed Mountain Finch)
  781. Sillem's Mountain Finch — Leucosticte sillemi Roselaar, 1992 (ACN=Tawny-headed Mountain Finch)
  782. Yellow-breasted Greenfinch — Chloris spinoides (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Himalayan Greenfinch)
  783. Black-headed Greenfinch — Chloris ambigua (Oustalet, 1896) (ACN=Tibetan Greenfinch)
  784. Twite — Linaria flavirostris (Linnaeus, 1758)
  785. Common Linnet — Linaria cannabina (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Eurasian Linnet, Eastern Linnet, European Linnet)
  786. Red Crossbill — Loxia curvirostra Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Crossbill)
  787. European Goldfinch — Carduelis carduelis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  788. Fire-fronted Serin — Serinus pusillus (Pallas, 1811) (ACN=Red-fronted Serin, Gold-fronted Finch)
  789. Tibetan Siskin — Spinus thibetanus (Hume, 1872) (ACN=Tibetan Serin)
  790. Eurasian Siskin — Spinus spinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

    Family Emberizidae

  791. Striolated Bunting — Fringillaria striolata (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823) (ACN=House Bunting)
  792. Crested Bunting — Melophus lathami (J.E. Gray, 1831)
  793. Red-headed Bunting — Granativora bruniceps (von Brandt, 1841)
  794. Black-headed Bunting — Granativora melanocephala (Scopoli, 1769)
  795. Chestnut-eared Bunting — Emberiza fucata Pallas, 1776 (ACN=Grey-headed Bunting)
  796. Godlewski's Bunting — Emberiza godlewskii Taczanowski, 1874
  797. Rock Bunting — Emberiza cia Linnaeus, 1766
  798. Grey-necked Bunting — Emberiza buchanani Blyth, 1845 (ACN=Grey-hooded Bunting)
  799. Ortolan Bunting — Emberiza hortulana Linnaeus, 1758
  800. White-capped Bunting — Emberiza stewarti (Blyth, 1854) (ACN=Chestnut-breasted Bunting)
  801. Yellowhammer — Emberiza citrinella Linnaeus, 1758
  802. Pine Bunting — Emberiza leucocephalos S.G. Gmelin, 1771
  803. Eurasian Reed Bunting — Schoeniclus schoeniclus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Common Reed Bunting)
  804. Black-faced Bunting — Schoeniclus spodocephala (Pallas, 1776)
  805. Chestnut Bunting — Schoeniclus rutilus (Pallas, 1776)
  806. Little Bunting — Schoeniclus pusillus (Pallas, 1776)
  807. Yellow-breasted Bunting — Schoeniclus aureolus (Pallas, 1773)
  808. Tristram's Bunting — Schoeniclus tristrami (Swinhoe, 1870)

    Family Stenostiridae

  809. Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail — Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus (Blyth, 1843) (ACN=Yellow-bellied Fantail, Yellow-bellied Fantail-flycatcher)
  810. Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher — Culicicapa ceylonensis (Swainson, 1820) (ACN=Grey-headed Flycatcher)

    Family Paridae

  811. Fire-capped Tit — Cephalopyrus flammiceps (E. Burton, 1836)
  812. Yellow-browed Tit — Sylviparus modestus E. Burton, 1836
  813. Sultan Tit — Melanochlora sultanea (Hodgson, 1837)
  814. Coal Tit — Periparus ater (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Spot-winged Tit/Crested Black Tit P. [a.] melanolophus)
  815. Rufous-naped Tit — Periparus rufonuchalis (Blyth, 1849) (ACN=Black-breasted Tit, Dark-grey Tit, Simla Black Tit)
  816. Rufous-vented Tit — Periparus rubidiventris (Blyth, 1847) (ACN=Rufous-bellied Crested Tit, Black Crested Tit)
  817. Grey-crested Tit — Lophophanes dichrous (Blyth, 1845) (ACN=Brown Crested Tit, Fulvous Tit, Grey Crested Tit)
  818. Azure Tit — Cyanistes cyanus (Pallas, 1770) (ACN=Blue Tit)
  819. Ground Tit — Pseudopodoces humilis (Hume, 1871) (ACN=Tibetan Ground Tit, Hume's Ground Chough, Hume's Groundpecker, Groundpecker)
  820. Green-backed Tit — Parus monticolus Vigors, 1831
  821. Cinereous Tit — Parus cinereus Vieillot, 1818 (ACN=Grey Tit/Great Tit (with P. major))
  822. White-naped Tit — Machlolophus nuchalis (Jerdon, 1845) (ACN=White-winged Black Tit)
  823. Black-lored Tit — Machlolophus xanthogenys (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Yellow-cheeked Tit (incl. M. spilonotus); [Indian Tit, Indian Black-lored Tit, Himalayan Black-lored Tit, Black-lored Yellow Tit])
  824. Yellow-cheeked Tit — Machlolophus spilonotus (Bonaparte, 1850) (ACN=Black-spotted Yellow Tit)

    Family Remizidae

  825. White-crowned Penduline Tit — Remiz consobrinus (Swinhoe, 1870) (ACN=Eastern Penduline Tit, Penduline Tit)

    Family Alaudidae

  826. Greater Hoopoe Lark — Alaemon alaudipes (Desfontaines, 1789) (ACN=Large Desert Lark)
  827. Rufous-tailed Lark — Ammomanes phoenicura (Franklin, 1831) (ACN=Rufous-tailed Finch Lark)
  828. Desert Lark — Ammomanes deserti (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823) (ACN=Desert Finch Lark)
  829. Black-crowned Sparrow Lark — Eremopterix nigriceps (Gould, 1839) (ACN=Black-crowned Finch Lark)
  830. Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark — Eremopterix griseus (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=Ashy-crowned Finch Lark)
  831. Singing Bushlark — Mirafra cantillans Blyth, 1845
  832. Bengal Bushlark — Mirafra assamica Horsfield, 1840 (ACN=Rufous-winged Bushlark (incl. M. affinis))
  833. Indian Bushlark — Mirafra erythroptera Blyth, 1845 (ACN=Red-winged Bushlark)
  834. Jerdon's Bushlark — Mirafra affinis Blyth, 1845
  835. Lesser Short-toed Lark — Alaudala rufescens (Vieillot, 1819) (ACN=[Asian Short-toed Lark])
  836. Sand Lark — Alaudala raytal (Blyth, 1845) (ACN=Indian Short-toed Lark)
  837. Bimaculated Lark — Melanocorypha bimaculata (Ménétries, 1832) (ACN=Eastern Calandra Lark)
  838. Tibetan Lark — Melanocorypha maxima Blyth, 1867 (ACN=Long-billed Calandra Lark)
  839. Hume's Short-toed Lark — Calandrella acutirostris Hume, 1873 (ACN=Hume's Lark)
  840. Greater Short-toed Lark — Calandrella brachydactyla (Leisler, 1814)
  841. Horned Lark — Eremophila alpestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
  842. Eurasian Skylark — Alauda arvensis Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Skylark)
  843. Oriental Skylark — Alauda gulgula Franklin, 1831 (ACN=Small Skylark)
  844. Crested Lark — Galerida cristata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  845. Malabar Lark — Galerida malabarica (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=Malabar Crested Lark)
  846. Sykes's Lark — Galerida deva (Sykes, 1832) (ACN=Tawny Lark, Deccan Crested Lark, Sykes's Crested Lark)

    Family Cisticolidae

  847. Zitting Cisticola — Cisticola juncidis (Rafinesque, 1810) (ACN=Streaked Fantail Warbler)
  848. Golden-headed Cisticola — Cisticola exilis (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827) (ACN=Bright-capped Cisticola, Red-headed Cisticola C. e. erythrocephalus, Yellow-headed Cisticola C. e. tytleri)
  849. Striated Prinia — Prinia crinigera Hodgson, 1836 (ACN=Brown Hill Warbler)
  850. Hill Prinia — Prinia atrogularis (F. Moore, 1854) (ACN=Black-throated Hill Warbler; [Black-throated Prinia])
  851. Grey-crowned Prinia — Prinia cinereocapilla F. Moore, 1854 (ACN=Hodgson's Wren Warbler)
  852. Rufous-fronted Prinia — Prinia buchanani Blyth, 1844 (ACN=Rufous-fronted Wren Warbler)
  853. Rufescent Prinia — Prinia rufescens Blyth, 1847 (ACN=Rufous Wren Warbler)
  854. Grey-breasted Prinia — Prinia hodgsonii Blyth, 1844 (ACN=Franklin's Wren Warbler, Ashy-grey Wren Warbler)
  855. Graceful Prinia — Prinia gracilis (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823) (ACN=Streaked Wren Warbler)
  856. Jungle Prinia — Prinia sylvatica Jerdon, 1840 (ACN=Jungle Wren Warbler)
  857. Yellow-bellied Prinia — Prinia flaviventris (Delessert, 1840) (ACN=Yellow-bellied Wren Warbler)
  858. Ashy Prinia — Prinia socialis Sykes, 1832 (ACN=Ashy Wren Warbler)
  859. Plain Prinia — Prinia inornata Sykes, 1832 (ACN=Plain Wren Warbler)
  860. Common Tailorbird — Orthotomus sutorius (Pennant, 1769)
  861. Dark-necked Tailorbird — Orthotomus atrogularis Temminck, 1836 (ACN=Black-necked Tailorbird)

    Family Locustellidae

  862. Rusty-rumped Warbler — Locustella certhiola (Pallas, 1811) (ACN=Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler)
  863. Lanceolated Warbler — Locustella lanceolata (Temminck, 1840) (ACN=Streaked Grasshopper Warbler)
  864. Brown Bush Warbler — Locustella luteoventris (Hodgson, 1845)
  865. Chinese Bush Warbler — Locustella tacsanowskia Swinhoe, 1871
  866. Long-billed Bush Warbler — Locustella major (W.E. Brooks, 1871) (ACN=Large-billed Bush Warbler)
  867. Grasshopper Warbler — Locustella naevia (Boddaert, 1783)
  868. Baikal Bush Warbler — Locustella davidi (La Touche, 1923) (ACN=David's Bush Warbler)
  869. West Himalayan Bush Warbler — Locustella kashmirensis (Sushkin, 1925)
  870. Spotted Bush Warbler — Locustella thoracica (Blyth, 1845)
  871. Russet Bush Warbler — Locustella mandelli (W.E. Brooks, 1875)
  872. Striated Grassbird — Megalurus palustris Horsfield, 1821 (ACN=Striated Marsh Warbler)
  873. Broad-tailed Grassbird — Schoenicola platyurus (Jerdon, 1841) (ACN=Broad-tailed Grass Warbler)
  874. Bristled Grassbird — Chaetornis striata (Jerdon, 1841) (ACN=Bristled Grass Warbler)

    Family Acrocephalidae

  875. Thick-billed Warbler — Arundinax aedon (Pallas, 1776)
  876. Booted Warbler — Iduna caligata (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823) (ACN=Siberian Booted Tree Warbler)
  877. Sykes's Warbler — Iduna rama (Sykes, 1832) (ACN=Indian Booted Tree Warbler)
  878. Black-browed Reed Warbler — Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Swinhoe, 1860
  879. Moustached Warbler — Acrocephalus melanopogon (Temminck, 1823) (ACN=Moustached Sedge Warbler)
  880. Sedge Warbler — Acrocephalus schoenobaenus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  881. Large-billed Reed Warbler — Acrocephalus orinus Oberholser, 1905
  882. Blyth's Reed Warbler — Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth, 1849
  883. Paddyfield Warbler — Acrocephalus agricola (Jerdon, 1845)
  884. Blunt-winged Warbler — Acrocephalus concinens (Swinhoe, 1870) (ACN=Blunt-winged Paddyfield Warbler, Blunt-winged Reed Warbler)
  885. Great Reed Warbler — Acrocephalus arundinaceus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Eurasian Great Reed Warbler)
  886. Oriental Reed Warbler — Acrocephalus orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1847) (ACN=Eastern Great Reed Warbler)
  887. Clamorous Reed Warbler — Acrocephalus stentoreus (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833) (ACN=Indian Reed Warbler / Indian Great Reed Warbler A. s. brunnescens)

    Family Pnoepygidae

  888. Nepal Wren Babbler — Pnoepyga immaculata J. Martens & Eck, 1991 (ACN=Immaculate Cupwing)
  889. Pygmy Wren Babbler — Pnoepyga pusilla Hodgson, 1845 (ACN=Brown Wren Babbler, Pygmy Cupwing)
  890. Scaly-breasted Wren Babbler — Pnoepyga albiventer (Hodgson, 1837) (ACN=Scaly-breasted Cupwing)

    Family Hirundinidae

  891. Northern House Martin — Delichon urbicum (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Common House Martin, European House Martin)
  892. Asian House Martin — Delichon dasypus (Bonaparte, 1850)
  893. Nepal House Martin — Delichon nipalense F. Moore, 1854
  894. Streak-throated Swallow — Petrochelidon fluvicola (Blyth, 1855) (ACN=Indian Cliff Swallow)
  895. Red-rumped Swallow — Cecropis daurica (Laxmann, 1769) (ACN=Striated Swallow (incl. C. striolata))
  896. Striated Swallow — Cecropis striolata (Schlegel, 1844)
  897. Pacific Swallow — Hirundo tahitica J.F. Gmelin, 1789 (ACN=[Hill Swallow, House Swallow])
  898. Wire-tailed Swallow — Hirundo smithii Leach, 1818
  899. Barn Swallow — Hirundo rustica Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=Common Swallow)
  900. Eurasian Crag Martin — Ptyonoprogne rupestris (Scopoli, 1769) (ACN=Crag Martin)
  901. Dusky Crag Martin — Ptyonoprogne concolor (Sykes, 1832)
  902. Plain Martin — Riparia paludicola (Vieillot, 1817) (ACN=Grey-throated Sand Martin/Grey-throated Martin R. [p.] chinensis)
  903. Sand Martin — Riparia riparia (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Collared Sand Martin (incl. R. diluta), Bank Swallow, Common Sand Martin)
  904. Pale Martin — Riparia diluta (Sharpe & Wyatt, 1893) (ACN=Pale Sand Martin)

    Family Pycnonotidae

  905. White-throated Bulbul — Alophoixus flaveolus (Gould, 1836)
  906. Olive Bulbul — Iole viridescens Blyth, 1867
  907. Ashy Bulbul — Hemixos flavala Blyth, 1845 (ACN=Brown-eared Bulbul)
  908. Nicobar Bulbul — Ixos nicobariensis (F. Moore, 1854)
  909. Mountain Bulbul — Ixos mcclellandii (Horsfield, 1840) (ACN=Rufous-bellied Bulbul)
  910. Black Bulbul — Hypsipetes leucocephalus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=[Square-tailed Bulbul, Himalayan Black Bulbul])
  911. Crested Finchbill — Spizixos canifrons Blyth, 1845 (ACN=Finch-billed Bulbul)
  912. Striated Bulbul — Pycnonotus striatus (Blyth, 1842) (ACN=Striated Green Bulbul)
  913. Black-crested Bulbul — Pycnonotus melanicterus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=[Flame-throated Bulbul, Ruby-throated Bulbul])
  914. Red-whiskered Bulbul — Pycnonotus jocosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  915. Himalayan Bulbul — Pycnonotus leucogenis (J.E. Gray, 1835) (ACN=White-cheeked Bulbul (incl. P. leucotis))
  916. White-eared Bulbul — Pycnonotus leucotis (Gould, 1836)
  917. Red-vented Bulbul — Pycnonotus cafer (Linnaeus, 1766)
  918. Yellow-throated Bulbul — Pycnonotus xantholaemus (Jerdon, 1845)
  919. Flavescent Bulbul — Pycnonotus flavescens Blyth, 1845 (ACN=Blyth's Bulbul)
  920. White-browed Bulbul — Pycnonotus luteolus (Lesson, 1841)
  921. Black-headed Bulbul — Brachypodius atriceps (Temminck, 1822)
  922. Andaman Bulbul — Brachypodius fuscoflavescens Hume, 1873 (ACN=Andaman Black-headed Bulbul)
  923. Grey-headed Bulbul — Brachypodius priocephalus (Jerdon, 1839)
  924. Yellow-browed Bulbul — Acritillas indica (Jerdon, 1839)
  925. Wood Warbler — Rhadina sibilatrix (Bechstein, 1793)

    Family Phylloscopidae

  926. Chinese Leaf Warbler — Abrornis yunnanensis (La Touche, 1922)
  927. Brooks's Leaf Warbler — Abrornis subviridis (W.E. Brooks, 1872)
  928. Yellow-browed Warbler — Abrornis inornatus (Blyth, 1842) (ACN=Yellow-browed Leaf Warbler)
  929. Hume's Leaf Warbler — Abrornis humei (W.E. Brooks, 1878) (ACN=Hume's Warbler, Mandelli's Leaf Warbler A. [h.] mandellii)
  930. Lemon-rumped Warbler — Abrornis chloronotus J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1847 (ACN=Pale-rumped Warbler, Pallas's Leaf Warbler (with A. proregulus))
  931. Buff-barred Warbler — Abrornis pulcher (Blyth, 1845) (ACN=Orange-barred Leaf Warbler)
  932. Ashy-throated Warbler — Abrornis maculipennis Blyth, 1867 (ACN=Grey-faced Leaf Warbler)
  933. Dusky Warbler — Phylloscopus fuscatus (Blyth, 1842) (ACN=Dusky Leaf Warbler)
  934. Smoky Warbler — Phylloscopus fuligiventer (Hodgson, 1845) (ACN=Smoky Leaf Warbler)
  935. Buff-throated Warbler — Phylloscopus subaffinis Ogilvie-Grant, 1900 (ACN=Buff-throated Leaf Warbler)
  936. Common Chiffchaff — Phylloscopus collybita (Vieillot, 1817) (ACN=Siberian Chiffchaff P. [c.] tristis)
  937. Kashmir Chiffchaff — Phylloscopus sindianus W.E. Brooks, 1880 (ACN=Mountain Chiffchaff (incl. P. lorenzii))
  938. Plain Leaf Warbler — Phylloscopus neglectus Hume, 1870
  939. Tytler's Leaf Warbler — Phylloscopus tytleri W.E. Brooks, 1871
  940. Sulphur-bellied Warbler — Phylloscopus griseolus Blyth, 1847 (ACN=Olivaceous Leaf warbler)
  941. Tickell's Leaf Warbler — Phylloscopus affinis (Tickell, 1833)
  942. White-spectacled Warbler — Seicercus affinis (F. Moore, 1854) (ACN=Allied Flycatcher Warbler, White-spectacled Leaf Warbler)
  943. Grey-cheeked Warbler — Seicercus poliogenys (Blyth, 1847) (ACN=Grey-cheeked Flycatcher Warbler, Grey-cheeked Leaf Warbler)
  944. Green-crowned Warbler — Seicercus burkii (E. Burton, 1836) (ACN=Golden-spectacled Warbler/Black-browed Flycatcher Warbler (incl. S. whistleri & S. tephrocephalus), Green-crowned Leaf Warbler)
  945. Grey-crowned Warbler — Seicercus tephrocephalus (Anderson, 1871) (ACN=Grey-crowned Leaf Warbler)
  946. Whistler's Warbler — Seicercus whistleri Ticehurst, 1925 (ACN=Whistler's Leaf Warbler)
  947. Chestnut-crowned Warbler — Seicercus castaniceps (Hodgson, 1845) (ACN=Chestnut-headed Flycatcher Warbler, Chestnut-crowned Leaf Warbler)
  948. Green Leaf Warbler — Seicercus nitidus (Blyth, 1843) (ACN=Bright-green Leaf Warbler)
  949. Greenish Leaf Warbler — Seicercus trochiloides (Sundevall, 1837)
  950. Two-barred Leaf Warbler — Seicercus plumbeitarsus (Swinhoe, 1861)
  951. Arctic Warbler — Seicercus borealis (J.H. Blasius, 1858) (ACN=Arctic Leaf Warbler)
  952. Pale-legged Leaf Warbler — Seicercus tenellipes (Swinhoe, 1860)
  953. Large-billed Leaf Warbler — Seicercus magnirostris (Blyth, 1843)
  954. Yellow-vented Leaf Warbler — Seicercus cantator (Tickell, 1833) (ACN=Black-browed Leaf Warbler, Yellow-faced Leaf Warbler, Yellow-vented Warbler)
  955. Claudia's Leaf Warbler — Seicercus claudiae (La Touche, 1922)
  956. Blyth's Leaf Warbler — Seicercus reguloides (Blyth, 1842)
  957. Western Crowned Leaf Warbler — Seicercus occipitalis (Blyth, 1845) (ACN=Large Crowned Leaf Warbler)
  958. Grey-hooded Leaf Warbler — Seicercus xanthoschistos (J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1847) (ACN=Grey-headed Flycatcher Warbler)

    Family Scotocercidae

  959. Slaty-bellied Tesia — Tesia olivea (McClelland, 1840) (ACN=Slaty-bellied Ground Warbler)
  960. Grey-bellied Tesia — Tesia cyaniventer Hodgson, 1837 (ACN=Yellow-browed Tesia, Yellow-browed Ground Warbler)
  961. Chestnut-crowned Bush Warbler — Cettia major (F. Moore, 1854) (ACN=Large Bush Warbler)
  962. Grey-sided Bush Warbler — Cettia brunnifrons (Hodgson, 1845) (ACN=Rufous-capped Bush Warbler)
  963. Chestnut-headed Tesia — Cettia castaneocoronata (E. Burton, 1836) (ACN=Chestnut-headed Ground Warbler)
  964. Cetti's Warbler — Cettia cetti (Temminck, 1820) (ACN=Cetti's Bush Warbler)
  965. Pale-footed Bush Warbler — Hemitesia pallidipes (Blanford, 1872)
  966. Asian Stubtail — Urosphena squameiceps (Swinhoe, 1863) (ACN=Stub-tailed Bush Warbler)
  967. Yellow-bellied Warbler — Abroscopus superciliaris (Blyth, 1859) (ACN=Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Warbler)
  968. Rufous-faced Warbler — Abroscopus albogularis (F. Moore, 1854) (ACN=White-throated Flycatcher Warbler)
  969. Black-faced Warbler — Abroscopus schisticeps (J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1847) (ACN=Black-faced Flycatcher Warbler)
  970. Mountain Tailorbird — Phyllergates cucullatus (Temminck, 1836) (ACN=Golden-headed Tailorbird, Leafworker)
  971. Broad-billed Warbler — Tickellia hodgsoni (F. Moore, 1854) (ACN=Broad-billed Flycatcher Warbler)
  972. Brownish-flanked Bush Warbler — Horornis fortipes Hodgson, 1845 (ACN=Strong-footed Bush Warbler, Brown-flanked Bush Warbler)
  973. Hume's Bush Warbler — Horornis brunnescens (Hume, 1872) (ACN=Yellowish-bellied Bush Warbler (with H. acanthizoides))
  974. Aberrant Bush Warbler — Horornis flavolivaceus (Blyth, 1845)
  975. Manchurian Bush Warbler — Horornis canturians (Swinhoe, 1860) (ACN=Chinese Bush Warbler, Korean Bush Warbler, Japanese Bush Warbler (with H. diphone))

    Family Aegithalidae

  976. White-browed Tit Warbler — Leptopoecile sophiae Severtsov, 1873 (ACN=Stoliczka's Tit Warbler)
  977. Crested Tit Warbler — Leptopoecile elegans Przevalski, 1887
  978. Black-throated Tit — Aegithalos concinnus (Gould, 1855) (ACN=Black-throated Bushtit; [Red-headed Tit])
  979. White-cheeked Tit — Aegithalos leucogenys (F. Moore, 1854) (ACN=White-cheeked Bushtit)
  980. White-throated Tit — Aegithalos niveogularis (Gould, 1855) (ACN=White-throated Bushtit)
  981. Black-browed Tit — Aegithalos iouschistos (Blyth, 1845) (ACN=Black-browed Bushtit; [Rufous-fronted Tit, Rufous-fronted Bushtit])

    Family Sylviidae

  982. Garden Warbler — Sylvia borin (Boddaert, 1783)
  983. Asian Desert Warbler — Curruca nana Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833
  984. Barred Warbler — Curruca nisoria (Bechstein, 1792)
  985. Eastern Orphean Warbler — Curruca crassirostris (Cretzschmar, 1830)
  986. Lesser Whitethroat — Curruca curruca (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=[Hume’s Whitethroat, Desert Whitethroat, Small Whitethroat])
  987. Common Whitethroat — Curruca communis (Latham, 1787) (ACN=Greater Whitethroat)
  988. Fire-tailed Myzornis — Myzornis pyrrhoura Blyth, 1843
  989. Golden-breasted Fulvetta — Lioparus chrysotis (Blyth, 1845) (ACN=Golden-breasted Tit Babbler)
  990. Yellow-eyed Babbler — Chrysomma sinense (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
  991. Jerdon's Babbler — Chrysomma altirostre Jerdon, 1862
  992. White-browed Fulvetta — Fulvetta vinipectus (Hodgson, 1837) (ACN=White-browed Tit Babbler)
  993. Ludlow's Fulvetta — Fulvetta ludlowi Kinnear, 1935 (ACN=Brown-throated Fulvetta, Himalayan Brown-headed Tit Babbler)
  994. Streak-throated Fulvetta — Fulvetta cinereiceps (J. Verreaux, 1871) (ACN=Manipur Brown-headed Tit Babbler/Manipur Fulvetta F. [c.] manipurensis, Grey-hooded Fulvetta)
  995. Black-breasted Parrotbill — Paradoxornis flavirostris Gould, 1836 (ACN=Black-throated Parrotbill, Gould's Parrotbill)
  996. Spot-breasted Parrotbill — Paradoxornis guttaticollis David, 1871 (ACN=White-throated Parrotbill)
  997. Greater Rufous-headed Parrotbill — Psittiparus ruficeps (Blyth, 1842) (ACN=[Rufous-headed Parrotbill, White-breasted Parrotbill])
  998. Grey-headed Parrotbill — Psittiparus gularis (G.R. Gray, 1845)
  999. Great Parrotbill — Conostoma aemodium Hodgson, 1841
  1000. Brown Parrotbill — Cholornis unicolor (Hodgson, 1843)
  1001. Fulvous Parrotbill — Suthora fulvifrons (Hodgson, 1845) (ACN=Fulvous-fronted Parrotbill)
  1002. Black-throated Parrotbill — Suthora nipalensis (Hodgson, 1837) (ACN=Black-fronted Parrotbill S. n. humii, Ashy-eared Parrotbill S. n. nipalensis, Orange Parrotbill S. n. poliotis)
  1003. Lesser Rufous-headed Parrotbill — Chleuasicus atrosuperciliaris Godwin-Austen, 1877 (ACN=Pale-billed Parrotbill, Lesser Red-headed Parrotbill C. a. oatesi, Black-browed Parrotbill C. a. atrosuperciliaris)

    Family Zosteropidae

  1004. Striated Yuhina — Yuhina castaniceps (F. Moore, 1854) (ACN=White-browed Yuhina, Chestnut-headed Yuhina)
  1005. Black-chinned Yuhina — Yuhina nigrimenta Blyth, 1845
  1006. Stripe-throated Yuhina — Yuhina gularis Hodgson, 1836
  1007. Whiskered Yuhina — Yuhina flavicollis Hodgson, 1836 (ACN=Yellow-naped Yuhina)
  1008. Rufous-vented Yuhina — Yuhina occipitalis Hodgson, 1836 (ACN=Slaty-headed Yuhina)
  1009. White-naped Yuhina — Yuhina bakeri Rothschild, 1926
  1010. Oriental White-eye — Zosterops palpebrosus (Temminck, 1824)

    Family Timaliidae

  1011. Rufous-throated Wren Babbler — Spelaeornis caudatus (Blyth, 1845) (ACN=Tailed Wren Babbler)
  1012. Mishmi Wren Babbler — Spelaeornis badeigularis Ripley, 1948 (ACN=Rusty-throated Wren Babbler)
  1013. Bar-winged Wren Babbler — Spelaeornis troglodytoides (J. Verreaux, 1871) (ACN=Spotted Long-tailed Wren Babbler)
  1014. Naga Wren Babbler — Spelaeornis chocolatinus (Godwin-Austen & Walden, 1875) (ACN=Streaked Long-tailed Wren Babbler)
  1015. Chin Hills Wren Babbler — Spelaeornis oatesi (Rippon, 1904) (ACN=Chin Hills Long-tailed Wren Babbler)
  1016. Grey-bellied Wren Babbler — Spelaeornis reptatus (Bingham, 1903)
  1017. Tawny-breasted Wren Babbler — Spelaeornis longicaudatus (F. Moore, 1854) (ACN=Long-tailed Wren Babbler)
  1018. Spotted Wren Babbler — Elachura formosa (Walden, 1874) (ACN=Spotted Elachura, Spotted Short-tailed Wren Babbler)
  1019. Red-billed Scimitar Babbler — Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps Walden, 1873 (ACN=Long-billed Scimitar Babbler)
  1020. Coral-billed Scimitar Babbler — Pomatorhinus ferruginosus Blyth, 1845 (ACN=[Phayre's Scimitar Babbler, Black-crowned Scimitar Babbler])
  1021. Slender-billed Scimitar Babbler — Pomatorhinus superciliaris (Blyth, 1842)
  1022. Indian Scimitar Babbler — Pomatorhinus horsfieldii Sykes, 1832
  1023. White-browed Scimitar Babbler — Pomatorhinus schisticeps Hodgson, 1836 (ACN=Slaty-headed Scimitar Babbler (incl. P. horsfieldii))
  1024. Streak-breasted Scimitar Babbler — Pomatorhinus ruficollis Hodgson, 1836 (ACN=Rufous-necked Scimitar Babbler)
  1025. Large Scimitar Babbler — Erythrogenys hypoleucos (Blyth, 1844)
  1026. Rusty-cheeked Scimitar Babbler — Erythrogenys erythrogenys (Vigors, 1831)
  1027. Spot-breasted Scimitar Babbler — Erythrogenys erythrocnemis (Gould, 1863)
  1028. Grey-throated Babbler — Stachyris nigriceps Blyth, 1844 (ACN=Black-throated Babbler)
  1029. Wedge-billed Babbler — Stachyris humei (Mandelli, 1873) (ACN=[Chevron-breasted Babbler, Blackish-breasted Babbler, Cachar Wedge-billed Babbler, Sikkim Wedge-billed Babbler])
  1030. Snowy-throated Babbler — Stachyris oglei (Godwin-Austen, 1877) (ACN=Austen's Spotted Babbler)
  1031. Tawny-bellied Babbler — Dumetia hyperythra (Franklin, 1831) (ACN=Rufous-bellied Babbler D. h. hyperythra, White-throated Babbler D. h. albogularis & D. h. abuensis)
  1032. Dark-fronted Babbler — Rhopocichla atriceps (Jerdon, 1839) (ACN=Black-headed Babbler)
  1033. Chestnut-capped Babbler — Timalia pileata Horsfield, 1821 (ACN=Red-capped Babbler)
  1034. Striped Tit Babbler — Mixornis gularis (Horsfield, 1822) (ACN=Yellow-breasted Babbler, Pin-striped Tit Babbler)
  1035. Golden Babbler — Cyanoderma chrysaeum (Blyth, 1844) (ACN=Golden-headed Babbler)
  1036. Black-chinned Babbler — Cyanoderma pyrrhops (Blyth, 1844) (ACN=Red-billed Babbler)
  1037. Rufous-capped Babbler — Cyanoderma ruficeps (Blyth, 1847) (ACN=Red-headed Babbler)
  1038. Buff-chested Babbler — Cyanoderma ambiguum (Harington, 1915) (ACN=Rufous-fronted Babbler/Red-fronted Babbler (with C. rufifrons))

    Family Pellorneidae

  1039. White-hooded Babbler — Gampsorhynchus rufulus Blyth, 1844 (ACN=White-headed Shrike Babbler)
  1040. Rusty-capped Fulvetta — Schoeniparus dubius (Hume, 1874) (ACN=Rufous-headed Tit Babbler)
  1041. Rufous-throated Fulvetta — Schoeniparus rufogularis (Mandelli, 1873) (ACN=Red-throated Tit Babbler)
  1042. Yellow-throated Fulvetta — Schoeniparus cinereus (Blyth, 1847) (ACN=Dusky Green Tit Babbler, Yellow-throated Tit Babbler)
  1043. Rufous-winged Fulvetta — Schoeniparus castaneceps (Hodgson, 1837) (ACN=Chestnut-headed Tit Babbler)
  1044. Long-tailed Grass Babbler — Laticilla burnesii (Blyth, 1844) (ACN=[Rufous-vented Prinia, Swamp Prinia])
  1045. Puff-throated Babbler — Pellorneum ruficeps Swainson, 1832 (ACN=Spotted Babbler)
  1046. Marsh Babbler — Pellorneum palustre Gould, 1872 (ACN=Marsh Spotted Babbler)
  1047. Spot-throated Babbler — Pellorneum albiventre (Godwin-Austen, 1877) (ACN=Brown Babbler)
  1048. Buff-breasted Babbler — Trichastoma tickelli (Blyth, 1859) (ACN=Tickell's Babbler)
  1049. Abbott's Babbler — Malacocincla abbotti Blyth, 1845
  1050. Streaked Wren Babbler — Turdinus brevicaudatus Blyth, 1855
  1051. Eyebrowed Wren Babbler — Napothera epilepidota (Temminck, 1828) (ACN=Small Wren Babbler)
  1052. Long-billed Wren Babbler — Rimator malacoptilus Blyth, 1847
  1053. Rufous-rumped Grass Babbler — Graminicola bengalensis Jerdon, 1863 (ACN=Indian Grassbird, Rufous-rumped Grassbird, Large Grass Warbler)

    Family Leiothrichidae

  1054. Quaker Tit Babbler — Alcippe poioicephala (Jerdon, 1841) (ACN=Brown-cheeked Fulvetta, Quaker Babbler)
  1055. Nepal Tit Babbler — Alcippe nipalensis (Hodgson, 1837) (ACN=Nepal Fulvetta, Nepal Quaker Babbler)
  1056. Striated Laughingthrush — Grammatoptila striata (Vigors, 1831)
  1057. Cutia — Cutia nipalensis Hodgson, 1837 (ACN=Nepal Cutia, Himalayan Cutia)
  1058. Large Grey Babbler — Argya malcolmi (Sykes, 1832)
  1059. Rufous Babbler — Argya subrufa (Jerdon, 1839) (ACN=Indian Rufous Babbler)
  1060. Striated Babbler — Argya earlei (Blyth, 1844)
  1061. Common Babbler — Argya caudata (Dumont, 1823) (ACN=Scrub Babbler)
  1062. Slender-billed Babbler — Chatarrhaea longirostris (F. Moore, 1854)
  1063. Jungle Babbler — Turdoides striata (Dumont, 1823)
  1064. Yellow-billed Babbler — Turdoides affinis (Jerdon, 1845) (ACN=White-headed Babbler)
  1065. Spot-breasted Laughingthrush — Garrulax merulinus Blyth, 1851
  1066. Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush — Garrulax monileger (Hodgson, 1836) (ACN=Necklaced Laughingthrush)
  1067. White-crested Laughingthrush — Garrulax leucolophus (Hardwicke, 1816)
  1068. Spotted Laughingthrush — Garrulax ocellatus (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=White-spotted Laughingthrush)
  1069. Moustached Laughingthrush — Garrulax cineraceus (Godwin-Austen, 1874) (ACN=Ashy Laughingthrush)
  1070. Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush — Garrulax rufogularis (Gould, 1835)
  1071. White-browed Laughingthrush — Garrulax sannio Swinhoe, 1867
  1072. Chestnut-backed Laughingthrush — Garrulax nuchalis Godwin-Austen, 1876
  1073. Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush — Garrulax pectoralis (Gould, 1836) (ACN=Black-gorgeted Laughingthrush)
  1074. Chinese Babax — Garrulax lanceolatus (J. Verreaux, 1871) (ACN=Mount Victoria Babax)
  1075. White-throated Laughingthrush — Garrulax albogularis (Gould, 1836)
  1076. Grey-sided Laughingthrush — Garrulax caerulatus (Hodgson, 1836)
  1077. Rufous-necked Laughingthrush — Garrulax ruficollis (Jardine & Selby, 1838)
  1078. Yellow-throated Laughingthrush — Garrulax galbanus Godwin-Austen, 1874
  1079. Wynaad Laughingthrush — Garrulax delesserti (Jerdon, 1839)
  1080. Rufous-vented Laughingthrush — Garrulax gularis (McClelland, 1840) (ACN=Yellow-breasted Laughingthrush)
  1081. Scaly Laughingthrush — Trochalopteron subunicolor Blyth, 1843 (ACN=Plain-coloured Laughingthrush)
  1082. Brown-capped Laughingthrush — Trochalopteron austeni Godwin-Austen, 1870
  1083. Blue-winged Laughingthrush — Trochalopteron squamatum (Gould, 1835)
  1084. Streaked Laughingthrush — Trochalopteron lineatum (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=[Bhutan Laughingthrush])
  1085. Kerala Laughingthrush — Trochalopteron fairbanki Blanford, 1869 (ACN=Grey-breasted Laughingthrush, White-breasted Laughingthrush, Palani Laughingthrush T. [f.] fairbanki, Travancore Laughingthrush T. [f.] meridionale)
  1086. Black-chinned Laughingthrush — Trochalopteron cachinnans (Jerdon, 1839) (ACN=Nilgiri Laughingthrush / Rufous-breasted Laughingthrush T. [c.] cachinnans, Banasura Laughingthrush / Coorg White-breasted Laughingthrush T. [c.] jerdoni)
  1087. Striped Laughingthrush — Trochalopteron virgatum Godwin-Austen, 1874 (ACN=Manipur Streaked Laughingthrush)
  1088. Variegated Laughingthrush — Trochalopteron variegatum (Vigors, 1831)
  1089. Black-faced Laughingthrush — Trochalopteron affine (Blyth, 1843)
  1090. Elliot's Laughingthrush — Trochalopteron elliotii J. Verreaux, 1871
  1091. Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush — Trochalopteron erythrocephalum (Vigors, 1832) (ACN=Red-headed Laughingthrush; [Assam Laughingthrush])
  1092. Long-tailed Sibia — Heterophasia picaoides (Hodgson, 1839)
  1093. Beautiful Sibia — Heterophasia pulchella (Godwin-Austen, 1874)
  1094. Rufous Sibia — Heterophasia capistrata (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Black-capped Sibia)
  1095. Grey Sibia — Heterophasia gracilis (Horsfield, 1840)
  1096. Silver-eared Mesia — Leiothrix argentauris (Hodgson, 1837)
  1097. Red-billed Leiothrix — Leiothrix lutea (Scopoli, 1786)
  1098. Rufous-backed Sibia — Leioptila annectens Blyth, 1847 (ACN=Chestnut-backed Sibia)
  1099. Red-tailed Minla — Minla ignotincta Hodgson, 1837
  1100. Red-faced Liocichla — Liocichla phoenicea (Gould, 1837) (ACN=Crimson-winged Laughingthrush)
  1101. Bugun Liocichla — Liocichla bugunorum Athreya, 2006
  1102. Hoary-throated Barwing — Sibia nipalensis (Hodgson, 1836) (ACN=Hoary Barwing)
  1103. Streak-throated Barwing — Sibia waldeni (Godwin-Austen, 1874)
  1104. Blue-winged Minla — Siva cyanouroptera Hodgson, 1837 (ACN=Blue-winged Siva)
  1105. Chestnut-tailed Minla — Chrysominla strigula (Hodgson, 1837) (ACN=Bar-throated Siva, Bar-throated Minla)
  1106. Rusty-fronted Barwing — Actinodura egertoni Gould, 1836

    Family Regulidae

  1107. Goldcrest — Regulus regulus (Linnaeus, 1758)

    Family Bombycillidae

  1108. Bohemian Waxwing — Bombycilla garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Waxwing)

    Family Hypocoliidae

  1109. Grey Hypocolius — Hypocolius ampelinus Bonaparte, 1850

    Family Certhiidae

  1110. Rusty-flanked Treecreeper — Certhia nipalensis Blyth, 1845 (ACN=Nepal Treecreeper)
  1111. Sikkim Treecreeper — Certhia discolor Blyth, 1845 (ACN=Brown-throated Treecreeper)
  1112. Manipur Treecreeper — Certhia manipurensis Hume, 1881 (ACN=Hume's Treecreeper)
  1113. Bar-tailed Treecreeper — Certhia himalayana Vigors, 1832 (ACN=Himalayan Treecreeper)
  1114. Hodgson's Treecreeper — Certhia hodgsoni W.E. Brooks, 1871 (ACN=Eurasian Treecreeper (with C. familiaris))

    Family Sittidae

  1115. Chestnut-vented Nuthatch — Sitta nagaensis Godwin-Austen, 1874 (ACN=Naga Nuthatch)
  1116. Kashmir Nuthatch — Sitta cashmirensis W.E. Brooks, 1871
  1117. Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch — Sitta castanea Lesson, 1830 (ACN=[Indian Nuthatch])
  1118. White-tailed Nuthatch — Sitta himalayensis Jardine & Selby, 1835
  1119. Yunnan Nuthatch — Sitta yunnanensis Ogilvie-Grant, 1900
  1120. White-cheeked Nuthatch — Sitta leucopsis Gould, 1850
  1121. Velvet-fronted Nuthatch — Sitta frontalis Swainson, 1820
  1122. Beautiful Nuthatch — Sitta formosa Blyth, 1843
  1123. Indian Spotted Creeper — Salpornis spilonota (Franklin, 1831) (ACN=Spotted Treecreeper, Spotted Grey Creeper)
  1124. Wallcreeper — Tichodroma muraria (Linnaeus, 1766)

    Family Troglodytidae

  1125. Eurasian Wren — Troglodytes troglodytes (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Winter Wren)

    Family Sturnidae

  1126. Common Starling — Sturnus vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=European Starling)
  1127. Rosy Starling — Pastor roseus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Rosy Pastor)
  1128. Purple-backed Starling — Agropsar sturninus (Pallas, 1776) (ACN=Daurian Myna, Daurian Starling)
  1129. Chestnut-cheeked Starling — Agropsar philippensis (J.R. Forster, 1781)
  1130. Asian Pied Starling — Gracupica contra (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Pied Myna)
  1131. Brahminy Starling — Sturnia pagodarum (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Black-headed Myna, Brahminy Myna)
  1132. Chestnut-tailed Starling — Sturnia malabarica (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) (ACN=Grey-headed Myna; [Malabar Starling, Malabar White-headed Starling])
  1133. White-headed Starling — Sturnia erythropygia Blyth, 1846 (ACN=Andaman White-headed Starling, White-headed Myna)
  1134. White-cheeked Starling — Spodiopsar cineraceus (Temminck, 1835)
  1135. Common Myna — Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Indian Myna)
  1136. Bank Myna — Acridotheres ginginianus (Latham, 1790)
  1137. Jungle Myna — Acridotheres fuscus (Wagler, 1827)
  1138. Collared Myna — Acridotheres albocinctus Godwin-Austen & Walden, 1875
  1139. Great Myna — Acridotheres grandis F. Moore, 1858 (ACN=White-vented Myna, Orange-billed Jungle Myna)
  1140. Spot-winged Starling — Saroglossa spilopterus (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Spotted-winged Stare)
  1141. Hill Myna — Gracula religiosa Linnaeus, 1758 (ACN=[Southern Hill Myna, Lesser Hill Myna, Common Hill Myna])
  1142. Golden-crested Myna — Ampeliceps coronatus Blyth, 1842
  1143. Asian Glossy Starling — Aplonis panayensis (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=Glossy Stare)

    Family Cinclidae

  1144. White-throated Dipper — Cinclus cinclus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=White-breasted Dipper)
  1145. Brown Dipper — Cinclus pallasii Temminck, 1820

    Family Muscicapidae

  1146. Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin — Cercotrichas galactotes (Temminck, 1820) (ACN=Rufous Chat)
  1147. Indian Robin — Saxicoloides fulicatus (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Indian Black Robin)
  1148. Oriental Magpie Robin — Copsychus saularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  1149. White-rumped Shama — Kittacincla malabarica (Scopoli, 1786) (ACN=[Andaman Shama])
  1150. Spotted Flycatcher — Muscicapa striata (Pallas, 1764)
  1151. Dark-sided Flycatcher — Muscicapa sibirica J.F. Gmelin, 1789 (ACN=Sooty Flycatcher)
  1152. Asian Brown Flycatcher — Muscicapa dauurica Pallas, 1811
  1153. Brown-breasted Flycatcher — Muscicapa muttui (E.L. Layard, 1854)
  1154. Rusty-tailed Flycatcher — Muscicapa ruficauda Swainson, 1838 (ACN=Rufous-tailed Flycatcher)
  1155. Ferruginous Flycatcher — Muscicapa ferruginea (Hodgson, 1845)
  1156. Pale Blue Flycatcher — Cyornis unicolor Blyth, 1843
  1157. White-bellied Blue Flycatcher — Cyornis pallidipes (Jerdon, 1840)
  1158. Pale-chinned Flycatcher — Cyornis poliogenys W.E. Brooks, 1880 (ACN=Brooks's Flycatcher, Pale-chinned Blue Flycatcher)
  1159. Large Blue Flycatcher — Cyornis magnirostris Blyth, 1849 (ACN=Large-billed Blue Flycatcher)
  1160. Hill Blue Flycatcher — Cyornis banyumas (Horsfield, 1821)
  1161. Tickell's Blue Flycatcher — Cyornis tickelliae Blyth, 1843 (ACN=Tickell's Red-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
  1162. Blue-throated Flycatcher — Cyornis rubeculoides (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Blue-throated Blue Flycatcher)
  1163. White-tailed Blue Flycatcher — Cyornis concretus (S. Müller, 1836)
  1164. Nicobar Jungle Flycatcher — Cyornis nicobaricus (Richmond, 1902) (ACN=Olive Flycatcher)
  1165. White-gorgeted Flycatcher — Anthipes monileger (Hodgson, 1845)
  1166. Rufous-bellied Niltava — Niltava sundara Hodgson, 1837
  1167. Vivid Niltava — Niltava vivida (Swinhoe, 1864) (ACN=Rufous-bellied Blue Flycatcher)
  1168. Large Niltava — Niltava grandis (Blyth, 1842)
  1169. Small Niltava — Niltava macgrigoriae (E. Burton, 1836)
  1170. Blue-and-white Flycatcher — Cyanoptila cyanomelana (Temminck, 1829)
  1171. Verditer Flycatcher — Eumyias thalassinus (Swainson, 1838)
  1172. Nilgiri Flycatcher — Eumyias albicaudatus (Jerdon, 1840) (ACN=Nilgiri Verditer Flycatcher)
  1173. White-browed Shortwing — Brachypteryx montana Horsfield, 1821
  1174. Lesser Shortwing — Brachypteryx leucophris (Temminck, 1828)
  1175. Rusty-bellied Shortwing — Brachypteryx hyperythra Blyth, 1861
  1176. White-bellied Shortwing — Brachypteryx major (Jerdon, 1841) (ACN=[Rufous-bellied Shortwing, Nilgiri Shortwing, White-bellied Blue Robin, Nilgiri Blue Robin])
  1177. Gould's Shortwing — Heteroxenicus stellatus (Gould, 1868)
  1178. Indian Blue Robin — Larvivora brunnea Hodgson, 1837 (ACN=Indian Blue Chat)
  1179. Siberian Blue Robin — Larvivora cyane (Pallas, 1776) (ACN=Siberian Blue Chat)
  1180. Bluethroat — Luscinia svecica (Linnaeus, 1758)
  1181. Hodgson's Blue Robin — Luscinia phaenicuroides (J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1847) (ACN=White-bellied Redstart, Hodgson's Shortwing)
  1182. Little Forktail — Enicurus scouleri Vigors, 1832
  1183. Black-backed Forktail — Enicurus immaculatus (Hodgson, 1836)
  1184. Slaty-backed Forktail — Enicurus schistaceus (Hodgson, 1836)
  1185. White-crowned Forktail — Enicurus leschenaulti (Vieillot, 1818) (ACN=Leschenault's Forktail)
  1186. Spotted Forktail — Enicurus maculatus Vigors, 1831
  1187. Blue-fronted Robin — Cinclidium frontale Blyth, 1842
  1188. Malabar Whistling Thrush — Myophonus horsfieldii Vigors, 1831
  1189. Blue Whistling Thrush — Myophonus caeruleus (Scopoli, 1786)
  1190. Firethroat — Calliope pectardens David, 1877
  1191. White-tailed Rubythroat — Calliope pectoralis Gould, 1837 (ACN=Himalayan Rubythroat)
  1192. Siberian Rubythroat — Calliope calliope (Pallas, 1776) (ACN=Rubythroat)
  1193. White-tailed Robin — Myiomela leucura (Hodgson, 1845) (ACN=White-tailed Blue Robin)
  1194. White-browed Bush Robin — Tarsiger indicus (Vieillot, 1817)
  1195. Golden Bush Robin — Tarsiger chrysaeus Hodgson, 1845
  1196. Red-flanked Bush Robin — Tarsiger cyanurus (Pallas, 1773) (ACN=Red-flanked Bluetail, Japanese Blue Chat, Northern Red-flanked Bush Robin)
  1197. Himalayan Bush Robin — Tarsiger rufilatus (Hodgson, 1845) (ACN=Orange-flanked Bush Robin (with T. cyanurus), Himalayan Bluetail, Himalayan Red-flanked Bush Robin)
  1198. Rufous-breasted Bush Robin — Tarsiger hyperythrus (Blyth, 1847) (ACN=Rufous-bellied Bush Robin)
  1199. Kashmir Flycatcher — Ficedula subrubra (E. Hartert & F. Steinbacher, 1934) (ACN=Kashmir Red-breasted Flycatcher)
  1200. Red-breasted Flycatcher — Ficedula parva (Bechstein, 1792)
  1201. Taiga Flycatcher — Ficedula albicilla (Pallas, 1811) (ACN=Red-throated Flycatcher)
  1202. Snowy-browed Flycatcher — Ficedula hyperythra (Blyth, 1843) (ACN=Rufous-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
  1203. Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher — Ficedula strophiata (Hodgson, 1837) (ACN=Orange-gorgeted Flycatcher)
  1204. Ultramarine Flycatcher — Ficedula superciliaris (Jerdon, 1840) (ACN=White-browed Blue Flycatcher F. s. superciliaris, Little Blue-and-white Flycatcher F. s. aestigma)
  1205. Little Pied Flycatcher — Ficedula westermanni (Sharpe, 1888)
  1206. Mugimaki Flycatcher — Ficedula mugimaki (Temminck, 1836)
  1207. Yellow-rumped Flycatcher — Ficedula zanthopygia (A. Hay, 1845) (ACN=Korean Flycatcher)
  1208. Slaty-blue Flycatcher — Ficedula tricolor (Hodgson, 1845)
  1209. Black-and-orange Flycatcher — Ficedula nigrorufa (Jerdon, 1839) (ACN=Black-and-rufous Flycatcher)
  1210. Pygmy Blue Flycatcher — Ficedula hodgsoni (F. Moore, 1854)
  1211. Slaty-backed Flycatcher — Ficedula sordida (Godwin-Austen, 1874) (ACN=Rusty-breasted Blue Flycatcher)
  1212. Sapphire Flycatcher — Ficedula sapphira (Blyth, 1843) (ACN=Sapphire-headed Flycatcher)
  1213. Blue-fronted Redstart — Adelura frontalis (Vigors, 1831)
  1214. White-throated Redstart — Adelura schisticeps (J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1847)
  1215. Blue-capped Redstart — Adelura coeruleocephala (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Blue-headed Redstart)
  1216. Eversmann's Redstart — Adelura erythronota (Eversmann, 1841) (ACN=Rufous-backed Redstart)
  1217. Plumbeous Water Redstart — Rhyacornis fuliginosa (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Plumbeous Redstart)
  1218. White-capped Water Redstart — Chaimarrornis leucocephalus (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=River Chat, White-capped Redstart)
  1219. Hodgson's Redstart — Phoenicurus hodgsoni (F. Moore, 1854)
  1220. Common Redstart — Phoenicurus phoenicurus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=White-fronted Redstart)
  1221. Black Redstart — Phoenicurus ochruros (S.G. Gmelin, 1774)
  1222. Daurian Redstart — Phoenicurus auroreus (Pallas, 1776)
  1223. White-winged Redstart — Phoenicurus erythrogastrus (Güldenstädt, 1775) (ACN=Güldenstädt's Redstart)
  1224. Blue-capped Rock Thrush — Monticola cinclorhyncha (Vigors, 1831) (ACN=Blue-headed Rock Thrush)
  1225. Chestnut-bellied Rock Thrush — Monticola rufiventris (Jardine & Selby, 1833)
  1226. Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush — Monticola saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1766) (ACN=Common Rock Thrush, Rock Thrush)
  1227. Blue Rock Thrush — Monticola solitarius (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=[Asian Rock Thrush])
  1228. Stoliczka's Bushchat — Saxicola macrorhynchus (Stoliczka, 1872) (ACN=White-browed Bushchat)
  1229. Hodgson's Bushchat — Saxicola insignis J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1847 (ACN=White-throated Bushchat)
  1230. Siberian Stonechat — Saxicola maurus (Pallas, 1773) (ACN=Collared Bushchat, Eastern Stonechat, Common Stonechat (with S. torquatus), [Stejneger's Stonechat])
  1231. White-tailed Stonechat — Saxicola leucurus (Blyth, 1847)
  1232. Pied Bushchat — Saxicola caprata (Linnaeus, 1766)
  1233. Jerdon's Bushchat — Saxicola jerdoni (Blyth, 1867)
  1234. Grey Bushchat — Saxicola ferreus J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1847 (ACN=Dark-grey Bushchat)
  1235. Northern Wheatear — Oenanthe oenanthe (Linnaeus, 1758) (ACN=Wheatear)
  1236. Isabelline Wheatear — Oenanthe isabellina (Temminck, 1829) (ACN=Isabelline Chat)
  1237. Desert Wheatear — Oenanthe deserti (Temminck, 1825)
  1238. Pied Wheatear — Oenanthe pleschanka (Lepechin, 1770) (ACN=Pleschanka's Chat)
  1239. Brown Rock Chat — Oenanthe fusca (Blyth, 1851) (ACN=Indian Chat)
  1240. Variable Wheatear — Oenanthe picata (Blyth, 1847) (ACN=Pied Chat)
  1241. Hume's Wheatear — Oenanthe albonigra (Hume, 1872) (ACN=Hume's Chat)
  1242. Red-tailed Wheatear — Oenanthe chrysopygia (Defilippi, 1863) (ACN=Rusty-tailed Wheatear, Red-tailed Chat)

    Family Turdidae

  1243. Grandala — Grandala coelicolor Hodgson, 1843 (ACN=Hodgson's Grandala)
  1244. Long-tailed Thrush — Zoothera dixoni (Seebohm, 1881) (ACN=Long-tailed Mountain Thrush)
  1245. Alpine Thrush — Zoothera mollissima (Blyth, 1842) (ACN=Plain-backed Mountain Thrush/Plain-backed Thrush (incl. Z. salimalii))
  1246. Himalayan Forest Thrush — Zoothera salimalii Alström et al., 2016
  1247. Dark-sided Thrush — Zoothera marginata Blyth, 1847 (ACN=Lesser Brown Thrush, Dark-sided Ground Thrush)
  1248. Long-billed Thrush — Zoothera monticola Vigors, 1832 (ACN=Large Brown Thrush, Long-billed Ground Thrush)
  1249. Scaly Thrush — Zoothera dauma (Latham, 1790) (ACN=Scaly Mountain Thrush, Small-billed Mountain Thrush/Small-billed Scaly Thrush Z. d. dauma; [Nilgiri Thrush])
  1250. Purple Cochoa — Cochoa purpurea Hodgson, 1836
  1251. Green Cochoa — Cochoa viridis Hodgson, 1836
  1252. Siberian Thrush — Geokichla sibirica (Pallas, 1776) (ACN=White-browed Ground Thrush)
  1253. Pied Thrush — Geokichla wardii (Blyth, 1843) (ACN=Pied Ground Thrush)
  1254. Orange-headed Thrush — Geokichla citrina (Latham, 1790) (ACN=Orange-headed Ground Thrush, White-throated Ground Thrush G. c. cyanota)
  1255. Chinese Thrush — Otocichla mupinensis (Laubmann, 1920)
  1256. Mistle Thrush — Turdus viscivorus Linnaeus, 1758
  1257. Song Thrush — Turdus philomelos C.L. Brehm, 1831
  1258. Grey-winged Blackbird — Turdus boulboul (Latham, 1790)
  1259. Indian Blackbird — Turdus simillimus Jerdon, 1839
  1260. Black-breasted Thrush — Turdus dissimilis Blyth, 1847
  1261. Tickell's Thrush — Turdus unicolor Tickell, 1833
  1262. Eyebrowed Thrush — Turdus obscurus J.F. Gmelin, 1789 (ACN=Dark Thrush)
  1263. Grey-sided Thrush — Turdus feae (Salvadori, 1887) (ACN=Fea's Thrush)
  1264. Kessler's Thrush — Turdus kessleri (Przevalski, 1876) (ACN=White-backed Thrush)
  1265. Tibetan Blackbird — Turdus maximus (Seebohm, 1881)
  1266. Fieldfare — Turdus pilaris Linnaeus, 1758
  1267. White-collared Blackbird — Turdus albocinctus Royle, 1840
  1268. Chestnut Thrush — Turdus rubrocanus J.E. & G.R. Gray, 1847 (ACN=Grey-headed Thrush)
  1269. Dusky Thrush — Turdus eunomus Temminck, 1831
  1270. Black-throated Thrush — Turdus atrogularis Jarocki, 1819
  1271. Red-throated Thrush — Turdus ruficollis Pallas, 1776 (ACN=Dark-throated Thrush (incl. T. atrogularis))

 


Cite this page along with its URL as:

Praveen, J., R. Jayapal, and A. Pittie. 2018. Diversity And Classification Of Indian Birds. In Birds of India Consortium (eds.). Birds of India, v. 1.55. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.

.
Share on facebook email page Share by email